H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RISCURE INC. | 5 | $163,617 | $159,348 - $173,000 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| GURUCUL SOLUTIONS, LLC | 1 | $108,566 | $108,566 - $108,566 | 100.0% |
| Homesite Group Incorporated | 1 | $79,426 | $79,426 - $79,426 | 100.0% |
| INSPIRA, INC. | 1 | $85,301 | $85,301 - $85,301 | 100.0% |
| KASEYA US LLC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Uptycs, Inc. | 1 | $136,000 | $136,000 - $136,000 | 0.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 1 | $105,893 | $105,893 - $105,893 | 100.0% |
| USA WASTEMANAGEMENT RESOURCES, LLC | 1 | $132,736 | $132,736 - $132,736 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 9 | $163,616 | $132,736 - $195,000 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $85,301 | $85,301 - $85,301 |
| IV | 1 | $105,893 | $105,893 - $105,893 |
| Junior | 1 | $79,426 | $79,426 - $79,426 |
| Manager | 1 | $108,566 | $108,566 - $108,566 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 3 | $166,140 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $163,616 |
| El Segundo | CA | 1 | $108,566 |
| Fairfax | VA | 1 | $140,000 |
| Katy | TX | 1 | $132,736 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 1 | $105,893 |
| Reston | VA | 1 | $195,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $136,000 |
| WESTLAKE | TX | 1 | $85,301 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $79,426 |
These roles are variations of JUNIOR SECURITY ANALYST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL SECURITY ANALYST | 9 | $158,829 | |
| JUNIOR SECURITY ANALYST | 7 | $62,866 | |
| SECURITY ANALYSTS | Unspecified | 6 | $76,383 |
| SECURITY ANALYST IV | 2 | $127,947 | |
| Security Analyst Manager | 1 | $108,566 | |
| SECURITY ANALYSTS 2 (TECHNICAL SECURITY OPERATIONS ANALYST) | 1 | $78,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $109,713 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $109,019 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $166,140 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $163,616 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $107,230 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RISCURE INC. | 5 | $163,617 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 1 | $195,000 | 100.0% |
| GURUCUL SOLUTIONS, LLC | 1 | $108,566 | 100.0% |
| Homesite Group Incorporated | 1 | $79,426 | 100.0% |
| INSPIRA, INC. | 1 | $85,301 | 100.0% |