H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
34 → 62 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 16 | $129,959 | $98,900 - $150,389 | 100.0% |
| Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Services, LLC | 9 | $133,900 | $115,000 - $145,642 | 100.0% |
| Deloitte Services LP | 8 | $136,350 | $108,077 - $154,000 | 100.0% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 7 | $134,118 | $87,900 - $154,877 | 71.4% |
| ICSA INC | 5 | $157,477 | $110,000 - $157,477 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 5 | $215,000 | $193,933 - $243,252 | 100.0% |
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 5 | $122,700 | $110,240 - $126,100 | 100.0% |
| The Center to Promote Healthcare Access, Inc. | 4 | $129,286 | $127,500 - $158,080 | 100.0% |
| PHOTON INFOTECH INC | 4 | $103,500 | $99,000 - $114,400 | 100.0% |
| CLOUD ACT LLC | 4 | $139,464 | $108,904 - $139,464 | 100.0% |
| EATON CORPORATION | 4 | $136,001 | $130,000 - $149,760 | 100.0% |
| LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS LLC | 4 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $146,882 | 100.0% |
| Definitive Healthcare LLC | 4 | $141,848 | $135,000 - $149,648 | 75.0% |
| THOMSON REUTERS HOLDINGS INC | 4 | $134,982 | $121,867 - $145,500 | 100.0% |
| Farmers Group, Inc. | 4 | $159,110 | $147,775 - $177,029 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 331 | $138,000 | $70,054 - $243,252 |
| Junior | 4 | $125,163 | $88,816 - $147,368 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | IL | 11 | $121,389 |
| New York | NY | 9 | $161,200 |
| Houston | TX | 8 | $128,356 |
| Greenwood Village | CO | 8 | $144,181 |
| Cary | NC | 7 | $127,796 |
| Dallas | TX | 7 | $173,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 7 | $215,000 |
| Charlotte | NC | 6 | $140,507 |
| Reston | VA | 6 | $122,700 |
| Frisco | TX | 6 | $108,750 |
These roles are variations of Lead DevOps Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead DevOps Engineer | 396 | $137,970 | |
| Lead Dev Ops Engineer | 21 | $137,470 | |
| DevOps Engineering Lead | 8 | $148,893 | |
| Junior Dev Ops Engineer | 5 | $112,652 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34 | $141,929 | 94.1% |
| 2022 | 54 | $130,813 | 87.0% |
| 2023 | 59 | $134,118 | 93.2% |
| 2024 | 58 | $134,387 | 94.8% |
| 2025 | 62 | $136,007 | 95.2% |
| 2026 | 68 | $148,427 | 95.6% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 16 | $129,959 | 100.0% |
| Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Services, LLC | 9 | $133,900 | 100.0% |
| Deloitte Services LP | 8 | $136,350 | 100.0% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 7 | $134,118 | 71.4% |
| ICSA INC | 5 | $157,477 | 100.0% |