H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc. | 2 | $121,000 | $110,000 - $132,000 | 100.0% |
| LENDINGCLUB CORPORATION | 2 | $139,520 | $135,000 - $144,040 | 50.0% |
| Happen Bank, National Association | 1 | $191,065 | $191,065 - $191,065 | 100.0% |
| Motor Trend Group, LLC | 1 | $123,600 | $123,600 - $123,600 | 100.0% |
| NIELSEN CONSUMER LLC | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 19 | $170,000 | $110,000 - $191,065 |
| Principal | 6 | $174,200 | $110,000 - $200,000 |
| II | 1 | $123,600 | $123,600 - $123,600 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 21 | $174,200 |
| El Segundo | CA | 1 | $123,600 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $132,000 |
| SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 1 | $144,040 |
| Santa Monica | CA | 1 | $110,000 |
| Westborough | MA | 1 | $110,000 |
These roles are variations of Lead Quality Assurance (QA) Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Quality Assurance (QA) Engineer | 39 | $138,215 | |
| QUALITY ASSURANCE (QA) ENGINEER II | 9 | $90,695 | |
| Principal Quality Assurance (QA) Engineer | 7 | $160,950 | |
| Senior Quality Assurance (Q/A) Engineer | 2 | $114,780 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $139,520 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $172,000 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $165,500 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $173,550 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $190,480 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $190,533 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc. | 2 | $121,000 | 100.0% |
| LENDINGCLUB CORPORATION | 2 | $139,520 | 50.0% |
| Happen Bank, National Association | 1 | $191,065 | 100.0% |
| Motor Trend Group, LLC | 1 | $123,600 | 100.0% |
| NIELSEN CONSUMER LLC | 1 | $110,000 | 100.0% |