H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
103 → 64 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mastercard International Incorporated | 111 | $109,400 | $104,042 - $188,562 | 95.5% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 38 | $117,385 | $97,406 - $157,477 | 92.1% |
| UNITED PARCEL SERVICE GENERAL SERVICES CO. | 28 | $156,050 | $123,792 - $180,000 | 96.4% |
| CSG Systems Inc. d/b/a CSG | 27 | $134,749 | $110,000 - $172,803 | 92.6% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 12 | $155,888 | $140,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| ALTIMETRIK | 10 | $88,421 | $84,802 - $103,896 | 90.0% |
| THOMSON REUTERS HOLDINGS INC | 8 | $137,613 | $109,052 - $146,089 | 100.0% |
| STANDARD & POOR'S FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | 8 | $171,364 | $146,885 - $197,103 | 87.5% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 7 | $105,040 | $97,906 - $138,800 | 100.0% |
| MOBIS NORTH AMERICA, LLC | 5 | $129,494 | $123,781 - $137,740 | 100.0% |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 4 | $160,871 | $154,170 - $177,930 | 75.0% |
| ADOBE INC. | 4 | $266,721 | $184,080 - $290,000 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 4 | $147,000 | $144,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| S&P OPCO,LLC | 3 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $163,515 | 100.0% |
| CIMPRESS USA INCORPORATED | 3 | $178,500 | $178,131 - $179,000 | 33.3% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 330 | $126,875 | $80,974 - $290,000 |
| Senior | 9 | $105,040 | $83,637 - $153,000 |
| Manager | 2 | $177,846 | $159,691 - $196,000 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $207,392 | $207,392 - $207,392 |
| II | 1 | $127,338 | $127,338 - $127,338 |
| Principal | 1 | $155,709 | $155,709 - $155,709 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon | MO | 87 | $109,400 |
| Cary | NC | 31 | $117,187 |
| Parsippany | NJ | 20 | $160,110 |
| New York | NY | 15 | $151,090 |
| O'FALLON | MO | 10 | $109,400 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 8 | $139,302 |
| Chicago | IL | 6 | $141,500 |
| Arlington | TX | 6 | $162,500 |
| Eagan | MN | 6 | $115,042 |
| Irving | TX | 5 | $140,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Lead Software Development Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Software Development Engineer | 685 | $124,317 | |
| Lead, Software Development/Engineering | 23 | $150,547 | |
| Software Development Engineering, Senior | 8 | $118,504 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING | 2 | $158,018 | |
| Lead Software Development Engineers | 2 | $110,000 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING I | 1 | $90,000 | |
| Software Development Engineering II | 1 | $127,338 | |
| Sr. Manager, Software Development Engingeering | 1 | $196,000 | |
| Sr Mgr, Software Develepment Engineering | 1 | $159,691 | |
| Sr. Software Development Engineering for Testing | 1 | $83,637 | |
| Software Develepment Engineering | Unspecified | 1 | $207,392 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 103 | $109,400 | 97.1% |
| 2022 | 67 | $113,339 | 97.0% |
| 2023 | 35 | $127,338 | 91.4% |
| 2024 | 40 | $141,898 | 97.5% |
| 2025 | 64 | $153,235 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 35 | $158,906 | 97.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mastercard International Incorporated | 111 | $109,400 | 95.5% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 38 | $117,385 | 92.1% |
| UNITED PARCEL SERVICE GENERAL SERVICES CO. | 28 | $156,050 | 96.4% |
| CSG Systems Inc. d/b/a CSG | 27 | $134,749 | 92.6% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 12 | $155,888 | 100.0% |