H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
16 → 25 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER | 13 | $522,181 | $430,000 - $522,181 | 84.6% |
| Allegheny Clinic Medical Oncology | 8 | $435,000 | $300,000 - $691,000 | 100.0% |
| ALLEGHENY CLINIC | 8 | $455,000 | $300,000 - $525,000 | 100.0% |
| H. LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER & RESEARCH INSTITUTE LIFETIME CANCER SCREENING CENTER, INC. | 7 | $345,509 | $276,806 - $448,032 | 100.0% |
| CENTRAL CARE, PA | 6 | $375,000 | $375,000 - $400,000 | 83.3% |
| BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. | 6 | $587,500 | $575,000 - $600,000 | 100.0% |
| SAINT LUKES HEALTH SYSTEM | 6 | $532,400 | $475,000 - $564,800 | 100.0% |
| Piedmont Medical Care Corporation | 5 | $611,000 | $611,000 - $611,000 | 60.0% |
| Billings Clinic | 5 | $400,000 | $400,000 - $485,000 | 100.0% |
| SANFORD CLINIC | 3 | $98,280 | $98,280 - $550,000 | 66.7% |
| CANCER CARE NORTHWEST CENTERS, P.S. | 3 | $415,000 | $400,000 - $475,000 | 66.7% |
| Stockton Hematology Oncology Medical Group, Inc. | 3 | $203,674 | $203,674 - $203,674 | 100.0% |
| New Mexico Oncology Hematology Consultants, Ltd. (“New Mexico Cancer Center) | 3 | $278,283 | $109,117 - $378,934 | 100.0% |
| Fort Wayne Medical Oncology and Hematology, Inc. | 2 | $425,000 | $425,000 - $425,000 | 100.0% |
| MedStar Medical Group II, LLC | 2 | $379,165 | $354,830 - $403,500 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | ME | 15 | $522,181 |
| ERIE | PA | 9 | $455,000 |
| Green Bay | WI | 7 | $575,000 |
| Tampa | FL | 5 | $291,179 |
| Conyers | GA | 5 | $611,000 |
| Yuma | AZ | 4 | $324,000 |
| Kittanning | PA | 3 | $450,000 |
| Billings | MT | 3 | $400,000 |
| Albuquerque | NM | 3 | $278,283 |
| Hastings | NE | 3 | $480,000 |
These roles are variations of MEDICAL ONCOLOGIST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL ONCOLOGIST | Unspecified | 268 | $377,087 |
| MEDICAL ONCOLOGIST/HEMATOLOGIST | Unspecified | 88 | $321,798 |
| MEDICAL ONCOLOGIST AND HEMATOLOGIST | Unspecified | 14 | $299,643 |
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR/ONCOLOGIST | 8 | $334,950 | |
| STAFF MEDICAL ONCOLOGIST | 1 | $325,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 16 | $400,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | $400,000 | 92.9% |
| 2023 | 13 | $430,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 20 | $425,000 | 90.0% |
| 2025 | 25 | $403,500 | 88.0% |
| 2026 | 18 | $557,400 | 77.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER | 13 | $522,181 | 84.6% |
| Allegheny Clinic Medical Oncology | 8 | $435,000 | 100.0% |
| ALLEGHENY CLINIC | 8 | $455,000 | 100.0% |
| H. LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER & RESEARCH INSTITUTE LIFETIME CANCER SCREENING CENTER, INC. | 7 | $345,509 | 100.0% |
| CENTRAL CARE, PA | 6 | $375,000 | 83.3% |