U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 37 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader JOURNALIST profile (154 filings).
View JOURNALIST →

37

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$50,357

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

7

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$38,000

25th Percentile

$43,997

Median (50th)

$50,357

75th Percentile

$55,500

90th Percentile

$59,000

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
330 – WWL-TV, Inc. 3 $50,357 $50,357 - $59,904 66.7%
Central Current, Inc. 2 $59,000 $59,000 - $59,000 50.0%
Pacific and Southern, LLC, licensee of WLTX-TV 2 $38,000 $38,000 - $38,000 100.0%
PHOENIX SATELLITE TV (U.S.) INC. 1 $51,500 $51,500 - $51,500 100.0%
TEGNA East Coast Broadcasting, LLC 1 $42,994 $42,994 - $42,994 100.0%
TelevisaUnivision Management Company 1 $52,000 $52,000 - $52,000 100.0%
WA Fan Tuan Inc 1 $45,000 $45,000 - $45,000 100.0%
Geographic Distribution
Based on 11 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 11 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
New Orleans LA 3 $50,357
Syracuse NY 2 $59,000
Columbia SC 2 $38,000
Washington DC 1 $51,500
Portland ME 1 $42,994
Las Vegas NV 1 $45,000
Tampa FL 1 $52,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST Unspecified 34 $45,806
Multi-Media Journalist Unspecified 2 $34,000
MULTI-MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST Unspecified 1 $45,000
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $38,000 100.0%
2022 2 $50,357 50.0%
2023 3 $45,000 100.0%
2024 1 $59,904 100.0%
2025 1 $59,000 0.0%
2026 2 $55,500 100.0%
Company Comparison - MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
330 – WWL-TV, Inc. 3 $50,357 66.7%
Central Current, Inc. 2 $59,000 50.0%
Pacific and Southern, LLC, licensee of WLTX-TV 2 $38,000 100.0%
PHOENIX SATELLITE TV (U.S.) INC. 1 $51,500 100.0%
TEGNA East Coast Broadcasting, LLC 1 $42,994 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.