H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivace Academy, LLC | 17 | $72,426 | $48,672 - $83,200 | 100.0% |
| Opus 1 Music Studio | 15 | $114,400 | $60,944 - $121,680 | 100.0% |
| 4/100 Music WLA Corp. | 3 | $37,440 | $37,440 - $39,520 | 100.0% |
| Fremont Mission Music Institute Inc | 3 | $62,160 | $61,984 - $69,850 | 100.0% |
| KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY | 3 | $35,000 | $35,000 - $47,700 | 100.0% |
| Sts. Peter & Paul Catholic Church & School | 3 | $45,000 | $45,000 - $45,000 | 66.7% |
| The Music Place, Inc. | 3 | $83,200 | $83,200 - $83,200 | 100.0% |
| Home Sweet Home Music Lessons | 2 | $93,600 | $93,600 - $93,600 | 50.0% |
| Kathleen Calderone Music | 2 | $62,088 | $58,240 - $65,936 | 100.0% |
| New York International Youth Philharmonic Inc. | 2 | $78,000 | $72,800 - $83,200 | 100.0% |
| Silicon Valley Conservatory of Music LLC | 2 | $93,600 | $83,200 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| Vienna Music LLC | 2 | $50,898 | $48,526 - $53,269 | 100.0% |
| DES MOINES AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 1 | $62,436 | $62,436 - $62,436 | 0.0% |
| Ensemble Music Schools LLC | 1 | $99,840 | $99,840 - $99,840 | 100.0% |
| Hovland Conservatory of Music | 1 | $72,800 | $72,800 - $72,800 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 69 | $62,160 | $31,450 - $104,000 |
| Senior | 15 | $114,400 | $64,147 - $121,680 |
| Director | 1 | $65,936 | $65,936 - $65,936 |
| Lead | 1 | $102,294 | $102,294 - $102,294 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View | CA | 12 | $114,400 |
| Katy | TX | 9 | $77,667 |
| KATY | TX | 7 | $72,426 |
| Pasadena | CA | 4 | $37,440 |
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $83,200 |
| Salina | KS | 3 | $35,000 |
| Tulsa | OK | 3 | $45,000 |
| Berrien Springs | MI | 2 | $43,494 |
| Bayside | NY | 2 | $50,898 |
| Mountainside | NJ | 2 | $93,600 |
These roles are variations of MUSIC INSTRUCTOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUSIC INSTRUCTOR | Unspecified | 224 | $52,942 |
| Senior Music Instructor | 15 | $108,484 | |
| MUSIC INSTRUCTOR/PROGRAM COORDINATOR | Unspecified | 4 | $34,674 |
| MUSIC INTRUCTOR | Unspecified | 1 | $38,293 |
| Lead Music Instructor | 1 | $102,294 | |
| Music Instructor / Director | 1 | $65,936 | |
| MUSIC INSTRUCTORS | Unspecified | 1 | $41,600 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $43,917 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 14 | $54,950 | 85.7% |
| 2023 | 17 | $72,426 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 16 | $73,528 | 93.8% |
| 2025 | 16 | $65,455 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 18 | $67,425 | 94.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vivace Academy, LLC | 17 | $72,426 | 100.0% |
| Opus 1 Music Studio | 15 | $114,400 | 100.0% |
| 4/100 Music WLA Corp. | 3 | $37,440 | 100.0% |
| Fremont Mission Music Institute Inc | 3 | $62,160 | 100.0% |
| KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY | 3 | $35,000 | 100.0% |