H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rochester | 2 | $73,195 | $73,195 - $73,195 | 50.0% |
| NORTHWELL HEALTH | 2 | $148,002 | $141,107 - $154,898 | 100.0% |
| BRIGHAM AND WOMENS FAULKNER HOSPITAL INC | 1 | $67,995 | $67,995 - $67,995 | 100.0% |
| PathGroup of San Francisco | 1 | $134,867 | $134,867 - $134,867 | 100.0% |
| STANFORD HEALTH CARE | 1 | $126,714 | $126,714 - $126,714 | 100.0% |
| University of Chicago Medical Center | 1 | $90,200 | $90,200 - $90,200 | 0.0% |
| ALTRU HEALTH SYSTEM | 1 | $56,618 | $56,618 - $56,618 | 100.0% |
| Wayne State University | 1 | $96,000 | $96,000 - $96,000 | 100.0% |
| Boston Medical Center Corporation | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 0.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | NY | 2 | $73,195 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $81,498 |
| DETROIT | MI | 1 | $96,000 |
| HUNTINGTON | NY | 1 | $141,107 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 1 | $154,898 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $126,714 |
| Santa Rosa | CA | 1 | $134,867 |
| Chicago | IL | 1 | $90,200 |
These roles are variations of Pathologists' Assistant with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATHOLOGISTS' ASSISTANT | Unspecified | 12 | $96,968 |
| SR. PATHOLOGISTS' ASSISTANT | 1 | $93,600 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $93,100 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $141,107 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $84,098 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rochester | 2 | $73,195 | 50.0% |
| NORTHWELL HEALTH | 2 | $148,002 | 100.0% |
| BRIGHAM AND WOMENS FAULKNER HOSPITAL INC | 1 | $67,995 | 100.0% |
| PathGroup of San Francisco | 1 | $134,867 | 100.0% |
| STANFORD HEALTH CARE | 1 | $126,714 | 100.0% |