H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
109 → 44 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPEST SOLUTIONS INC | 22 | $92,602 | $75,670 - $105,227 | 95.5% |
| ARM, INC. | 14 | $121,803 | $108,160 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| CAVISSON SYSTEMS, INC | 13 | $120,578 | $79,498 - $130,894 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 12 | $154,525 | $98,509 - $226,158 | 100.0% |
| CSAA Insurance Services LLC | 7 | $115,856 | $86,632 - $139,152 | 85.7% |
| DENKEN SOLUTIONS, INC. | 7 | $80,059 | $79,040 - $116,480 | 100.0% |
| MERGEN IT LLC | 6 | $98,031 | $83,658 - $117,603 | 100.0% |
| NEXZENTEK SOLUTIONS, INC. | 6 | $92,103 | $80,350 - $97,594 | 100.0% |
| DEETA IT SOLUTIONS, INC | 6 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $74,880 | 100.0% |
| Splunk Inc. | 5 | $141,378 | $133,000 - $156,560 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 5 | $146,925 | $117,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Arevon Energy, Inc. | 5 | $90,500 | $80,000 - $98,000 | 60.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 5 | $91,624 | $67,496 - $114,899 | 100.0% |
| CORPORATE SOLUTIONS GENERAL INC | 5 | $93,558 | $80,163 - $101,192 | 80.0% |
| Unqork, Inc. | 5 | $143,000 | $135,000 - $157,477 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 381 | $101,192 | $58,240 - $283,442 |
| II | 20 | $111,738 | $80,500 - $192,302 |
| III | 8 | $110,698 | $68,990 - $144,200 |
| I | 6 | $82,000 | $78,000 - $89,419 |
| V | 5 | $107,000 | $101,490 - $155,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 22 | $114,877 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 22 | $120,578 |
| Chicago | IL | 12 | $110,543 |
| Dallas | TX | 12 | $99,774 |
| Atlanta | GA | 11 | $105,370 |
| Dublin | OH | 7 | $78,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 7 | $138,000 |
| New York | NY | 6 | $113,377 |
| Brentwood | TN | 6 | $93,922 |
| MIDDLESEX | NJ | 5 | $70,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PERFORMANCE ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PERFORMANCE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1,557 | $95,355 |
| PERFORMANCE ENGINEER II | 50 | $117,054 | |
| Performance Engineer III | 14 | $122,851 | |
| Performance Engineer I | 8 | $87,082 | |
| PERFORMANCE ENGINEER 5 | 5 | $115,044 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 109 | $100,000 | 96.3% |
| 2022 | 84 | $100,000 | 95.2% |
| 2023 | 79 | $100,000 | 93.7% |
| 2024 | 57 | $101,192 | 98.2% |
| 2025 | 44 | $108,160 | 95.5% |
| 2026 | 47 | $109,000 | 95.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMPEST SOLUTIONS INC | 22 | $92,602 | 95.5% |
| ARM, INC. | 14 | $121,803 | 100.0% |
| CAVISSON SYSTEMS, INC | 13 | $120,578 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 12 | $154,525 | 100.0% |
| CSAA Insurance Services LLC | 7 | $115,856 | 85.7% |