H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 13 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE METROHEALTH SYSTEM | 54 | $67,121 | $59,105 - $78,548 | 98.1% |
| Medical University of South Carolina and Affiliates | 4 | $71,252 | $54,836 - $74,932 | 100.0% |
| METROHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER | 1 | $62,672 | $62,672 - $62,672 | 100.0% |
| Norwalk Hospital Association | 1 | $69,139 | $69,139 - $69,139 | 0.0% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | 1 | $57,877 | $57,877 - $57,877 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 55 | $67,121 | $59,105 - $78,548 |
| I | 2 | $56,357 | $54,836 - $57,877 |
| III | 2 | $65,698 | $62,672 - $68,724 |
| II | 1 | $69,139 | $69,139 - $69,139 |
| V | 1 | $74,932 | $74,932 - $74,932 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland | OH | 55 | $67,121 |
| Charleston | SC | 4 | $71,252 |
| Galveston | TX | 1 | $57,877 |
| Norwalk | CT | 1 | $69,139 |
These roles are variations of PGY RESIDENT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGY RESIDENT | Unspecified | 194 | $56,632 |
| PGY 1 RESIDENT | 45 | $53,196 | |
| PGY-3 RESIDENT | 27 | $53,850 | |
| PGY-2 RESIDENT | 14 | $53,890 | |
| PGY-4 RESIDENT | 11 | $62,945 | |
| PGY2 RESIDENT | Unspecified | 4 | $49,513 |
| PGY 5 Resident | 4 | $66,267 | |
| PGY1 RESIDENT | Unspecified | 3 | $52,834 |
| PGY3 RESIDENT | Unspecified | 2 | $55,633 |
| PG-2 Resident | 1 | $69,139 | |
| PGY4 RESIDENT | Unspecified | 1 | $57,595 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $59,105 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 10 | $60,881 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 10 | $63,925 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 9 | $67,121 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 13 | $69,471 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $71,556 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE METROHEALTH SYSTEM | 54 | $67,121 | 98.1% |
| Medical University of South Carolina and Affiliates | 4 | $71,252 | 100.0% |
| METROHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER | 1 | $62,672 | 100.0% |
| Norwalk Hospital Association | 1 | $69,139 | 0.0% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | 1 | $57,877 | 100.0% |