H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWELL HEALTH | 64 | $71,000 | $68,500 - $572,000 | 93.8% |
| NORTH SHORE-LONG ISLAND JEWISH HEALTH SYSTEM | 10 | $64,000 | $61,000 - $64,000 | 50.0% |
| NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM | 8 | $65,500 | $63,000 - $67,000 | 100.0% |
| NORTHWELL | 3 | $68,500 | $67,300 - $68,500 | 100.0% |
| GLEN COVE HOSPITAL | 1 | $63,459 | $63,459 - $63,459 | 100.0% |
| NORTHWELL HEALTH SYSTEM | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| SOUTHSIDE HOSPITAL | 1 | $64,000 | $64,000 - $64,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATEN ISLAND | NY | 26 | $71,000 |
| NEW HYDE PARK | NY | 22 | $66,250 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 14 | $70,000 |
| MANHASSET | NY | 9 | $71,000 |
| BAY SHORE | NY | 5 | $70,000 |
| GLEN COVE | NY | 4 | $68,500 |
| Riverhead | NY | 2 | $72,000 |
| BAYSHORE | NY | 2 | $64,750 |
| Forest Hills | NY | 1 | $71,000 |
| Manhasset | NY | 1 | $72,000 |
These roles are variations of PGY1 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGY1 | Unspecified | 88 | $74,577 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | $61,000 | 100.0% |
| 2013 | 12 | $64,000 | 58.3% |
| 2014 | 6 | $65,500 | 100.0% |
| 2015 | 1 | $67,000 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 19 | $68,500 | 94.7% |
| 2017 | 13 | $70,000 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | $71,000 | 95.8% |
| 2019 | 12 | $72,000 | 83.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWELL HEALTH | 64 | $71,000 | 93.8% |
| NORTH SHORE-LONG ISLAND JEWISH HEALTH SYSTEM | 10 | $64,000 | 50.0% |
| NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM | 8 | $65,500 | 100.0% |
| NORTHWELL | 3 | $68,500 | 100.0% |
| GLEN COVE HOSPITAL | 1 | $63,459 | 100.0% |