H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 16 | $147,400 | $100,318 - $187,762 | 100.0% |
| OPTILAB LLC. | 5 | $91,000 | $80,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| 847 TECHNOLOGY | 4 | $98,280 | $72,322 - $101,899 | 75.0% |
| Voyant Photonics Inc. | 3 | $157,083 | $157,083 - $160,000 | 66.7% |
| QUANTUMSI INC. | 3 | $140,000 | $129,500 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Relativity Networks, Inc. | 3 | $110,000 | $100,000 - $110,219 | 66.7% |
| Nearwave Corp. | 2 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 50.0% |
| QuEra Computing Inc. | 2 | $122,500 | $105,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| hQphotonics Inc | 2 | $125,000 | $120,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| SILC TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $97,813 | $90,626 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| PhaseTech Spectroscopy | 2 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| PsiQuantum Corp. | 2 | $151,627 | $150,000 - $153,254 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 1 | $170,539 | $170,539 - $170,539 | 100.0% |
| AURORA INNOVATION, INC. | 1 | $150,488 | $150,488 - $150,488 | 100.0% |
| Vertilite Inc. | 1 | $106,000 | $106,000 - $106,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino | CA | 16 | $147,400 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 4 | $85,500 |
| Brea | CA | 3 | $101,899 |
| Mountain View | CA | 3 | $165,000 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $122,500 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 2 | $151,627 |
| Guilford | CT | 2 | $134,750 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $115,000 |
| Fort Lauderdale | FL | 2 | $158,542 |
| Monrovia | CA | 2 | $97,813 |
These roles are variations of Photonics Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photonics Engineer | Unspecified | 95 | $111,404 |
| Photonics Engineers | Unspecified | 4 | $118,964 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $93,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $115,000 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 10 | $145,288 | 90.0% |
| 2025 | 14 | $145,000 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 16 | $129,730 | 93.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 16 | $147,400 | 100.0% |
| OPTILAB LLC. | 5 | $91,000 | 100.0% |
| 847 TECHNOLOGY | 4 | $98,280 | 75.0% |
| Voyant Photonics Inc. | 3 | $157,083 | 66.7% |
| QUANTUMSI INC. | 3 | $140,000 | 100.0% |