H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Hospitals Medical Group, Inc. | 7 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $279,000 | 100.0% |
| Roswell Park Cancer Institute | 4 | $287,500 | $245,000 - $340,000 | 100.0% |
| FAYETTE PHYSICIAN NETWORK, INC. | 3 | $400,000 | $400,000 - $445,000 | 100.0% |
| CLEMENT J. ZABLOCKI VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTE | 3 | $208,000 | $208,000 - $208,000 | 66.7% |
| Cayuga Medical Associates, P.C. | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 - $300,000 | 100.0% |
| West Virginia University Medical Corporation | 1 | $139,123 | $139,123 - $139,123 | 100.0% |
| SSM HEALTH CARE CORPORATION | 1 | $277,793 | $277,793 - $277,793 | 100.0% |
| UNITED HEALTH SERVICES HOSPITALS | 1 | $73,944 | $73,944 - $73,944 | 100.0% |
| University of Vermont Health Network Medical Group, Inc. | 1 | $261,410 | $261,410 - $261,410 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 18 | $227,500 | $73,944 - $445,000 |
| Staff | 4 | $287,500 | $245,000 - $340,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland | OH | 7 | $220,000 |
| Buffalo | NY | 4 | $287,500 |
| Milwaukee | WI | 3 | $208,000 |
| South Charleston | WV | 3 | $400,000 |
| Morgantown | WV | 1 | $139,123 |
| St. Louis | MO | 1 | $277,793 |
| Burlington | VT | 1 | $261,410 |
| Ithaca | NY | 1 | $300,000 |
| Johnson City | NY | 1 | $73,944 |
These roles are variations of Physician (Pathology) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physician (Pathology) | Unspecified | 25 | $240,854 |
| STAFF PHYSICIAN (PATHOLOGY) | 12 | $237,704 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $220,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $208,000 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $302,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $250,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $73,944 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $340,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| University Hospitals Medical Group, Inc. | 7 | $220,000 | 100.0% |
| Roswell Park Cancer Institute | 4 | $287,500 | 100.0% |
| FAYETTE PHYSICIAN NETWORK, INC. | 3 | $400,000 | 100.0% |
| CLEMENT J. ZABLOCKI VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTE | 3 | $208,000 | 66.7% |
| Cayuga Medical Associates, P.C. | 1 | $300,000 | 100.0% |