H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
15 → 26 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 15 | $181,743 | $148,000 - $221,500 | 100.0% |
| MOSS & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 8 | $102,500 | $88,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| HASKELL | 6 | $105,554 | $85,405 - $177,120 | 83.3% |
| DPR Construction, A General Partnership | 5 | $140,000 | $112,694 - $168,126 | 100.0% |
| Clayco, Inc | 5 | $131,560 | $114,213 - $150,505 | 100.0% |
| Feeney Brothers Excavation, LLC | 4 | $62,506 | $55,000 - $141,066 | 75.0% |
| Sebastian Construction Group LLC | 4 | $112,855 | $90,000 - $132,062 | 100.0% |
| OHLA Building, Inc. | 4 | $91,229 | $84,344 - $115,000 | 75.0% |
| Sletten Construction of Nevada, Inc | 3 | $97,000 | $84,531 - $97,000 | 100.0% |
| Monadnock Construction, Inc. | 3 | $145,500 | $108,000 - $182,000 | 100.0% |
| DUGALLY OBERFELD INC | 3 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $96,000 | 100.0% |
| Facebook, Inc. | 3 | $148,000 | $148,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| MCCARTHY BUILDING COMPANIES, INC. | 3 | $108,160 | $103,688 - $126,630 | 100.0% |
| Fluidstack Inc | 2 | $250,000 | $240,000 - $260,000 | 100.0% |
| DUKE REALTY | 2 | $96,993 | $94,000 - $99,986 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 112 | $115,000 | $55,000 - $260,000 |
| Director | 2 | $126,430 | $105,310 - $147,550 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 12 | $176,000 |
| Dallas | TX | 7 | $108,160 |
| Fort Lauderdale | FL | 5 | $100,000 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 5 | $206,000 |
| Miami | FL | 4 | $91,229 |
| LOS ANGELES | CA | 3 | $80,000 |
| Dorchester | MA | 3 | $70,013 |
| Las Vegas | NV | 3 | $97,000 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $250,000 |
| Durham | NC | 2 | $96,380 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Preconstruction Manager with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preconstruction Manager | 104 | $117,899 | |
| Pre-Construction Manager | 50 | $123,049 | |
| Director, Pre-Construction | 2 | $126,430 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $99,986 | 86.7% |
| 2022 | 14 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 13 | $114,795 | 84.6% |
| 2024 | 21 | $115,000 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 26 | $99,400 | 92.3% |
| 2026 | 25 | $145,500 | 96.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 15 | $181,743 | 100.0% |
| MOSS & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 8 | $102,500 | 100.0% |
| HASKELL | 6 | $105,554 | 83.3% |
| DPR Construction, A General Partnership | 5 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Clayco, Inc | 5 | $131,560 | 100.0% |