H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 10 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intuit Inc. | 12 | $171,647 | $153,339 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 5 | $123,700 | $116,000 - $135,658 | 100.0% |
| 1984 Venture Management LLC | 4 | $312,500 | $225,000 - $500,000 | 100.0% |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $123,240 | $102,190 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Abit USA, Inc. | 3 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $120,000 | 0.0% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 3 | $96,554 | $64,251 - $108,925 | 100.0% |
| Veritas Technologies LLC | 3 | $135,387 | $107,682 - $137,363 | 100.0% |
| Multicoin Capital Management, LLC | 2 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| QED Investors, LLC. | 2 | $242,500 | $240,000 - $245,000 | 100.0% |
| COMMONWEALTH FUSION HR LLC | 2 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 50.0% |
| NextEra Energy Transmission, LLC | 1 | $147,720 | $147,720 - $147,720 | 100.0% |
| TICP - New York, Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| ZF CV Systems North America LLC | 1 | $125,736 | $125,736 - $125,736 | 100.0% |
| ZF Services | 1 | $100,588 | $100,588 - $100,588 | 100.0% |
| Capital One Services, LLC | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 52 | $148,173 | $64,251 - $500,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View | CA | 11 | $165,882 |
| San Francisco | CA | 4 | $312,500 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $200,000 |
| Weston | FL | 2 | $80,403 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $121,535 |
| South Pasadena | CA | 2 | $90,000 |
| Alexandria | VA | 2 | $242,500 |
| Juno Beach | FL | 2 | $147,720 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $170,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $102,190 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL ANALYST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL ANALYST | 121 | $138,404 | |
| PRINCIPAL (FINANCIAL ANALYSTS) | 1 | $208,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $159,314 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $153,339 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $177,412 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $112,515 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 10 | $170,000 | 90.0% |
| 2026 | 13 | $125,000 | 76.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intuit Inc. | 12 | $171,647 | 100.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 5 | $123,700 | 100.0% |
| 1984 Venture Management LLC | 4 | $312,500 | 100.0% |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $123,240 | 100.0% |
| Abit USA, Inc. | 3 | $90,000 | 0.0% |