H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXTREME NETWORKS INC | 9 | $192,941 | $157,477 - $199,534 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 4 | $100,444 | $94,532 - $138,528 | 100.0% |
| Knapp Inc. | 4 | $62,500 | $60,000 - $64,000 | 100.0% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 3 | $116,301 | $104,000 - $117,997 | 100.0% |
| EMC CORPORATION | 2 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 1 | $100,069 | $100,069 - $100,069 | 100.0% |
| Dell Marketing L.P. | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 1 | $157,643 | $157,643 - $157,643 | 100.0% |
| Avidyne Corporation | 1 | $82,000 | $82,000 - $82,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 12 | $179,540 | $138,528 - $199,534 |
| I | 9 | $82,000 | $60,000 - $103,210 |
| II | 5 | $104,000 | $95,000 - $117,997 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 9 | $192,941 |
| Round Rock | TX | 4 | $110,150 |
| Kennesaw | GA | 3 | $64,000 |
| Fort Collins | CO | 1 | $138,528 |
| Joliet | IL | 1 | $61,000 |
| NASHUA | NH | 1 | $175,000 |
| Park Ridge | NJ | 1 | $95,000 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 1 | $100,069 |
| Spring | TX | 1 | $103,210 |
| Apex | NC | 1 | $157,643 |
These roles are variations of PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEER | 44 | $157,022 | |
| SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEER I | 27 | $74,462 | |
| Software System Engineer 2 | 12 | $94,209 | |
| Sofware Systems Engineer II | 2 | $92,576 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $170,872 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 9 | $95,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $138,528 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $176,467 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $117,149 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $94,532 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXTREME NETWORKS INC | 9 | $192,941 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 4 | $100,444 | 100.0% |
| Knapp Inc. | 4 | $62,500 | 100.0% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 3 | $116,301 | 100.0% |
| EMC CORPORATION | 2 | $95,000 | 100.0% |