H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infosys Nova Holdings LLC | 4 | $189,999 | $159,999 - $199,999 | 100.0% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 3 | $200,000 | $165,000 - $215,000 | 100.0% |
| PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO | 2 | $185,915 | $173,374 - $198,457 | 100.0% |
| Toast, Inc | 2 | $214,600 | $196,000 - $233,200 | 100.0% |
| VASTEK, INC | 1 | $93,517 | $93,517 - $93,517 | 100.0% |
| OPEN ACCESS TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 1 | $159,650 | $159,650 - $159,650 | 100.0% |
| S2Integrators LLC | 1 | $123,531 | $123,531 - $123,531 | 100.0% |
| HEALTH CARE SERVICE GROUP, INC. | 1 | $114,899 | $114,899 - $114,899 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 15 | $179,999 | $93,517 - $233,200 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richardson | TX | 4 | $189,999 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $190,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $233,200 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $196,000 |
| Cedar Park | TX | 1 | $200,000 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 1 | $159,650 |
| Mountain House | CA | 1 | $173,374 |
| Naperville | IL | 1 | $114,899 |
| Oakland | CA | 1 | $198,457 |
| Frisco | TX | 1 | $93,517 |
These roles are variations of Principal Technology Architect with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Technology Architect | 25 | $154,144 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $173,374 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $114,899 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $181,728 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $177,825 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $199,999 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infosys Nova Holdings LLC | 4 | $189,999 | 100.0% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 3 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO | 2 | $185,915 | 100.0% |
| Toast, Inc | 2 | $214,600 | 100.0% |
| VASTEK, INC | 1 | $93,517 | 100.0% |