U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

R&D Engineer Software 4

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

217

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$176,511

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

+66.7%

Filing Growth

15 → 25 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

7

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$119,021

25th Percentile

$142,560

Median (50th)

$176,511

75th Percentile

$194,273

90th Percentile

$205,069

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring R&D Engineer Software 4
Top H-1B sponsors for R&D Engineer Software 4 →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
VMWARE, INC. 79 $192,850 $154,070 - $300,000 98.7%
Keysight Technologies, Inc. 32 $134,903 $108,826 - $177,416 100.0%
CA, Inc. 19 $152,679 $124,112 - $202,144 100.0%
Broadcom Corporation 14 $175,158 $117,508 - $183,586 100.0%
BROCADE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS, INC. 14 $150,779 $94,602 - $201,053 100.0%
LSI CORPORATION 4 $120,545 $109,356 - $126,984 100.0%
PIVOTAL SOFTWARE INC. 1 $196,412 $196,412 - $196,412 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
IV 131 $180,134 $108,826 - $300,000
Unspecified 32 $152,679 $94,602 - $201,053
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 163 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 163 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
PALO ALTO CA 31 $198,134
Palo Alto CA 27 $197,477
San Jose CA 25 $177,978
Santa Rosa CA 9 $119,371
Austin TX 9 $120,000
Broomfield CO 7 $117,456
Burlington MA 5 $176,511
Plano TX 4 $132,500
Colorado Springs CO 4 $120,545
Beaverton OR 3 $143,119

What different H-1B workers are actually paid

Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.

Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.

Country of birth

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
India 164,659 $90,397 -$2,288 -$2,411 —
China 35,095 $110,000 +$17,315 +$8,896 48.6%
Philippines 1,863 $64,000 -$28,685 -$594 97.9%

60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.

Education level

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
Master's degree 102,816 $91,104 -$896 -$262 —
Bachelor's degree 88,784 $90,000 -$2,000 -$1,219 39.0%
Doctorate degree 11,783 $128,400 +$36,400 +$17,739 51.3%
Professional degree 2,272 $150,000 +$58,000 +$24,154 58.4%

One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.

Gender

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
Men 164,128 $93,891 +$1,206 -$361 —
Women 80,734 $90,000 -$2,685 +$469 —

How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.

Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of R&D Engineer Software 4 with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 15 $120,000 100.0%
2022 8 $150,500 100.0%
2023 10 $143,165 100.0%
2024 94 $188,400 100.0%
2025 25 $151,329 100.0%
2026 11 $143,542 90.9%
Company Comparison - R&D Engineer Software 4

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
VMWARE, INC. 79 $192,850 98.7%
Keysight Technologies, Inc. 32 $134,903 100.0%
CA, Inc. 19 $152,679 100.0%
Broadcom Corporation 14 $175,158 100.0%
BROCADE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS, INC. 14 $150,779 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.