H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
88 → 214 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA, Inc. | 312 | $145,474 | $91,552 - $226,158 | 98.7% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 245 | $190,486 | $114,754 - $283,442 | 98.8% |
| Broadcom Corporation | 98 | $175,113 | $93,177 - $241,378 | 96.9% |
| BROCADE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS, INC. | 57 | $180,047 | $131,524 - $234,500 | 98.2% |
| Avago Technologies US Inc. | 13 | $165,536 | $110,490 - $184,662 | 100.0% |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 11 | $147,410 | $124,550 - $188,554 | 100.0% |
| LSI CORPORATION | 6 | $146,320 | $122,787 - $154,170 | 100.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 4 | $101,436 | $90,000 - $119,000 | 100.0% |
| PERFORCE SOFTWARE, INC. | 4 | $145,247 | $130,000 - $181,187 | 0.0% |
| EMULEX CORPORATION | 2 | $141,159 | $128,832 - $153,485 | 100.0% |
| HUNTER ENGINEERING COMPANY | 1 | $92,860 | $92,860 - $92,860 | 100.0% |
| AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES | 1 | $184,080 | $184,080 - $184,080 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 190 | $175,113 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 181 | $211,774 |
| Plano | TX | 47 | $134,992 |
| Lisle | IL | 42 | $134,118 |
| Burlington | MA | 35 | $161,047 |
| Durham | NC | 26 | $147,724 |
| Austin | TX | 22 | $163,550 |
| Draper | UT | 18 | $122,672 |
| Culver City | CA | 17 | $147,410 |
| Bellevue | WA | 15 | $190,486 |
These roles are variations of R&D Engineer Software with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Engineer Software | Unspecified | 934 | $162,354 |
| R&D Engineer Software (Software Development Engineer) | Unspecified | 5 | $137,101 |
| R&D ENGINEER - SOFTWARE TESTING | Unspecified | 4 | $102,968 |
| R&D Engineer Software (Software Development Engineer)are (Software Development Engineer) | Unspecified | 1 | $154,669 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 88 | $143,445 | 96.6% |
| 2022 | 115 | $157,077 | 96.5% |
| 2023 | 79 | $142,758 | 97.5% |
| 2024 | 125 | $177,873 | 97.6% |
| 2025 | 214 | $182,771 | 99.5% |
| 2026 | 133 | $178,131 | 98.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CA, Inc. | 312 | $145,474 | 98.7% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 245 | $190,486 | 98.8% |
| Broadcom Corporation | 98 | $175,113 | 96.9% |
| BROCADE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS, INC. | 57 | $180,047 | 98.2% |
| Avago Technologies US Inc. | 13 | $165,536 | 100.0% |