U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

RETENTION MANAGER

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 16 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader MANAGER profile (38,858 filings).
View MANAGER →

16

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$134,840

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

6

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$111,581

25th Percentile

$133,542

Median (50th)

$134,840

75th Percentile

$138,750

90th Percentile

$149,224

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring RETENTION MANAGER
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
ADOBE INC. 1 $133,162 $133,162 - $133,162 100.0%
Boll & Branch, LLC 1 $135,000 $135,000 - $135,000 100.0%
BYTEDANCE INC. 1 $134,680 $134,680 - $134,680 100.0%
CSC HOLDINGS LLC 1 $140,000 $140,000 - $140,000 100.0%
Misen Inc. 1 $90,000 $90,000 - $90,000 100.0%
TT Commerce & Global Services LLC 1 $158,447 $158,447 - $158,447 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Manager 3 $133,162 $90,000 - $135,000
Lead 2 $146,564 $134,680 - $158,447
Director 1 $140,000 $140,000 - $140,000
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 6 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 6 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Austin TX 2 $146,564
Bronx NY 1 $140,000
Brooklyn NY 1 $90,000
SAN JOSE CA 1 $133,162
Summit NJ 1 $135,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of RETENTION MANAGER with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $111,581 100.0%
2023 1 $140,000 100.0%
2024 1 $134,680 100.0%
2026 2 $146,724 100.0%
Company Comparison - RETENTION MANAGER

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
ADOBE INC. 1 $133,162 100.0%
Boll & Branch, LLC 1 $135,000 100.0%
BYTEDANCE INC. 1 $134,680 100.0%
CSC HOLDINGS LLC 1 $140,000 100.0%
Misen Inc. 1 $90,000 100.0%
Similar Roles
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.