H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem, Inc. | 6 | $79,341 | $69,181 - $98,467 | 100.0% |
| SCHOLASTIC INC. | 3 | $120,657 | $85,758 - $128,006 | 100.0% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 2 | $80,686 | $79,498 - $81,874 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 2 | $93,015 | $86,840 - $99,190 | 100.0% |
| EL PASO COUNTY HOSPITAL | 1 | $70,803 | $70,803 - $70,803 | 100.0% |
| GuardSight Inc. | 1 | $79,200 | $79,200 - $79,200 | 100.0% |
| NATIONAL GOVERNMENT SERVICES, INC. | 1 | $101,419 | $101,419 - $101,419 | 100.0% |
| ROMAN HEALTH VENTURES, INC. | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 - $215,000 | 100.0% |
| SHURE INCORPORATED | 1 | $69,638 | $69,638 - $69,638 | 100.0% |
| Twitter, Inc. | 1 | $123,000 | $123,000 - $123,000 | 100.0% |
| University of Chicago | 1 | $102,710 | $102,710 - $102,710 | 100.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 1 | $74,360 | $74,360 - $74,360 | 100.0% |
| EBSCO Publishing | 1 | $121,055 | $121,055 - $121,055 | 100.0% |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. | 1 | $119,496 | $119,496 - $119,496 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 9 | $82,805 | $69,181 - $119,496 |
| I | 8 | $79,349 | $69,638 - $123,000 |
| Staff | 6 | $109,924 | $85,758 - $215,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 3 | $128,006 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $80,721 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 2 | $73,300 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 2 | $93,015 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $80,686 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $98,467 |
| Niles | IL | 1 | $69,638 |
| Iselin | NJ | 1 | $119,496 |
| Lewisville | TX | 1 | $121,055 |
| Maple Grove | MN | 1 | $80,044 |
These roles are variations of SECURITY ANALYST III with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SECURITY ANALYST III | 32 | $97,042 | |
| Security Analyst I | 17 | $76,165 | |
| Staff Security Analyst | 9 | $111,577 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $79,498 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $82,805 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $85,758 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $87,890 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $120,275 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $124,331 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem, Inc. | 6 | $79,341 | 100.0% |
| SCHOLASTIC INC. | 3 | $120,657 | 100.0% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 2 | $80,686 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 2 | $93,015 | 100.0% |
| EL PASO COUNTY HOSPITAL | 1 | $70,803 | 100.0% |