H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
70 → 97 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMING MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. | 153 | $105,044 | $62,000 - $173,362 | 100.0% |
| Trenmor LLC | 121 | $114,296 | $65,395 - $200,850 | 100.0% |
| RIDER LEVETT BUCKNALL LTD. | 22 | $112,500 | $74,755 - $195,000 | 63.6% |
| ATKINS NORTH AMERICA, INC | 21 | $119,267 | $57,034 - $155,000 | 71.4% |
| Turner & Townsend Inc | 17 | $125,000 | $100,000 - $165,000 | 94.1% |
| Currie & Brown, Inc. | 12 | $104,032 | $82,139 - $133,723 | 83.3% |
| TB CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS LLC | 12 | $136,250 | $115,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Soben North America, LLC | 12 | $144,000 | $82,098 - $165,000 | 83.3% |
| Accenture Infrastructure and Capital Projects, LLC | 11 | $154,500 | $130,000 - $180,282 | 100.0% |
| WTP America LLC | 10 | $115,000 | $95,000 - $150,000 | 90.0% |
| PROJECT RISK ANALYTICS, LLC | 10 | $125,000 | $92,456 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| AtkinsRealis USA Inc. | 9 | $125,580 | $103,355 - $150,842 | 88.9% |
| Gardiner & Theobald, Inc. | 9 | $110,531 | $62,587 - $135,000 | 88.9% |
| SLS Consultants, LLC | 6 | $125,000 | $100,000 - $149,999 | 83.3% |
| TRENMOR LLC DBA LINESIGHT | 5 | $114,000 | $83,949 - $132,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 477 | $115,000 | $35,922 - $228,800 |
| Lead | 4 | $125,000 | $96,638 - $144,588 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 88 | $119,496 |
| San Francisco | CA | 55 | $118,040 |
| Dallas | TX | 25 | $110,573 |
| Scottsdale | AZ | 18 | $99,078 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 16 | $107,500 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 12 | $112,500 |
| Lake Oswego | OR | 12 | $94,037 |
| Honolulu | HI | 10 | $110,500 |
| Chicago | IL | 9 | $90,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 9 | $128,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Cost Manager with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Cost Manager | 808 | $104,213 | |
| Cost Lead | 4 | $122,807 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 70 | $105,022 | 95.7% |
| 2022 | 79 | $108,576 | 94.9% |
| 2023 | 58 | $105,487 | 79.3% |
| 2024 | 66 | $117,520 | 98.5% |
| 2025 | 97 | $120,000 | 94.8% |
| 2026 | 111 | $120,000 | 98.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMING MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. | 153 | $105,044 | 100.0% |
| Trenmor LLC | 121 | $114,296 | 100.0% |
| RIDER LEVETT BUCKNALL LTD. | 22 | $112,500 | 63.6% |
| ATKINS NORTH AMERICA, INC | 21 | $119,267 | 71.4% |
| Turner & Townsend Inc | 17 | $125,000 | 94.1% |