H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roku, Inc. | 5 | $139,464 | $127,504 - $195,500 | 100.0% |
| Cboe Global Markets | 2 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 0.0% |
| STRAVA | 2 | $182,500 | $170,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| Zelis Healthcare, LLC | 2 | $147,951 | $138,424 - $157,477 | 100.0% |
| First Technology Federal Credit Union | 1 | $148,121 | $148,121 - $148,121 | 0.0% |
| MERCARI, INC. | 1 | $191,751 | $191,751 - $191,751 | 100.0% |
| POSHMARK, INC. | 1 | $162,000 | $162,000 - $162,000 | 100.0% |
| CONTEXTLOGIC INC. | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| RPI | 1 | $127,338 | $127,338 - $127,338 | 100.0% |
| Y MEDIA LABS LLC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Tinder Inc | 1 | $210,480 | $210,480 - $210,480 | 100.0% |
| ContextLogic Inc. dba Wish | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| Ebates Performance Marketing, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 20 | $153,739 | $127,338 - $240,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $240,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 2 | $151,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $171,811 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $140,000 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $133,484 |
| Denver | CO | 2 | $182,500 |
| Tukwila | WA | 1 | $127,338 |
| Bellevue | WA | 1 | $191,751 |
| DALLAS | TX | 1 | $210,480 |
| Aurora | IL | 1 | $138,424 |
These roles are variations of Senior Software Engineer, Web with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer, Web | 36 | $154,228 | |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER - WEBMETHODS | 4 | $113,981 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $167,500 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $155,061 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $139,464 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $176,489 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $191,751 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roku, Inc. | 5 | $139,464 | 100.0% |
| Cboe Global Markets | 2 | $140,000 | 0.0% |
| STRAVA | 2 | $182,500 | 100.0% |
| Zelis Healthcare, LLC | 2 | $147,951 | 100.0% |
| First Technology Federal Credit Union | 1 | $148,121 | 0.0% |