H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
23 → 27 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANLAW INC. | 26 | $124,500 | $95,700 - $138,500 | 96.2% |
| DEERE & COMPANY | 11 | $125,570 | $94,600 - $135,000 | 90.9% |
| WEBJECT SYSTEMS, INC. | 7 | $113,714 | $101,500 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Sabre GLBL Inc. | 7 | $101,192 | $76,752 - $149,781 | 100.0% |
| QOMPLX, Inc. | 7 | $136,500 | $133,640 - $141,357 | 85.7% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 6 | $136,651 | $120,000 - $169,950 | 100.0% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 5 | $149,972 | $137,250 - $175,660 | 100.0% |
| PDF Solutions | 5 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $170,000 | 80.0% |
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 5 | $175,156 | $160,000 - $180,888 | 80.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 5 | $150,000 | $147,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Boomi LP | 5 | $160,000 | $140,046 - $170,238 | 100.0% |
| ZOOX LLC | 4 | $213,512 | $133,000 - $213,512 | 100.0% |
| Galileo Technologies Corporation | 4 | $207,599 | $200,000 - $215,197 | 100.0% |
| The Nemours Foundation - Nemours Children's Health | 4 | $94,370 | $94,370 - $115,170 | 75.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 4 | $129,000 | $106,579 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 180 | $125,955 | $76,752 - $237,600 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Novi | MI | 25 | $124,000 |
| Tysons | VA | 7 | $136,500 |
| San Francisco | CA | 6 | $157,810 |
| Southlake | TX | 6 | $101,096 |
| Richmond | VA | 5 | $107,500 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $130,894 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 4 | $191,343 |
| Foster City | CA | 4 | $213,512 |
| Round Rock | TX | 4 | $136,651 |
| Winter Garden | FL | 4 | $116,397 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEER | 458 | $113,002 | |
| Software System Senior Engineer | 49 | $124,800 | |
| Senior Software Systems Engineering | 12 | $104,338 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | $103,000 | 95.7% |
| 2022 | 27 | $125,000 | 96.3% |
| 2023 | 41 | $125,000 | 92.7% |
| 2024 | 37 | $130,000 | 91.9% |
| 2025 | 27 | $135,000 | 96.3% |
| 2026 | 25 | $140,046 | 92.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANLAW INC. | 26 | $124,500 | 96.2% |
| DEERE & COMPANY | 11 | $125,570 | 90.9% |
| WEBJECT SYSTEMS, INC. | 7 | $113,714 | 100.0% |
| Sabre GLBL Inc. | 7 | $101,192 | 100.0% |
| QOMPLX, Inc. | 7 | $136,500 | 85.7% |