H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
16 → 8 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 11 | $165,436 | $110,926 - $184,080 | 100.0% |
| NORTONLIFELOCK INC. | 9 | $123,235 | $120,000 - $134,355 | 77.8% |
| ALIGN TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 7 | $127,701 | $110,000 - $134,297 | 100.0% |
| InnoCore Solutions, Inc | 5 | $94,400 | $85,000 - $104,000 | 0.0% |
| SYMBOTIC LLC | 4 | $128,750 | $113,818 - $131,000 | 100.0% |
| INFOWAVE SYSTEMS INC | 4 | $115,000 | $101,500 - $127,500 | 100.0% |
| NOVA MEASURING INSTRUMENTS | 4 | $112,788 | $102,835 - $116,043 | 100.0% |
| DigiCert, Inc. | 3 | $116,189 | $116,189 - $116,500 | 66.7% |
| REDSEAL, INC. | 3 | $168,834 | $164,154 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Stride, Inc | 3 | $104,420 | $104,420 - $104,420 | 33.3% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 3 | $155,000 | $149,989 - $167,710 | 100.0% |
| Veritas Technologies LLC | 1 | $121,285 | $121,285 - $121,285 | 100.0% |
| AIR WORLDWIDE | 1 | $92,274 | $92,274 - $92,274 | 100.0% |
| BMC SOFTWARE, INC. | 1 | $113,201 | $113,201 - $113,201 | 100.0% |
| GROQ INC | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 65 | $123,180 | $65,000 - $220,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 7 | $168,834 |
| Morrisville | NC | 5 | $125,425 |
| Mountain View | CA | 4 | $128,512 |
| Fremont | CA | 4 | $112,788 |
| Newark | CA | 3 | $155,000 |
| Lehi | UT | 3 | $116,189 |
| Herndon | VA | 3 | $104,420 |
| Wilmington | MA | 3 | $126,500 |
| Rocky Hill | CT | 2 | $123,750 |
| Culver City | CA | 2 | $132,188 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SENIOR SQA ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR SQA ENGINEER | 325 | $106,619 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 16 | $115,463 | 56.3% |
| 2022 | 15 | $123,000 | 86.7% |
| 2023 | 10 | $122,717 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 12 | $126,250 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $136,894 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 4 | $123,151 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 11 | $165,436 | 100.0% |
| NORTONLIFELOCK INC. | 9 | $123,235 | 77.8% |
| ALIGN TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 7 | $127,701 | 100.0% |
| InnoCore Solutions, Inc | 5 | $94,400 | 0.0% |
| SYMBOTIC LLC | 4 | $128,750 | 100.0% |