U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Software Developer ( Java Applications)

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 31 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader Software Developer - Java profile (1,718 filings).
View Software Developer - Java →

31

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$102,000

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

-90.9%

Filing Growth

11 → 1 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

6

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$77,800

25th Percentile

$86,000

Median (50th)

$102,000

75th Percentile

$109,283

90th Percentile

$127,000

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Software Developer ( Java Applications)
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
ANID INFOSOFT LLC 8 $109,283 $88,000 - $149,240 100.0%
Anid Inosoft LLC 5 $86,000 $77,000 - $121,000 100.0%
TECH PUNDITS INC 5 $109,283 $95,000 - $116,480 100.0%
Vadlo Systems LLC 5 $79,000 $77,000 - $86,000 100.0%
ALIGN TECHNOLOGY, INC. 1 $154,670 $154,670 - $154,670 100.0%
Anid Infosoft LC 1 $99,008 $99,008 - $99,008 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 24 $100,504 $77,000 - $149,240
Senior 1 $154,670 $154,670 - $154,670
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 25 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 25 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Bentonville AR 5 $77,000
Norcross GA 3 $86,000
Atlanta GA 3 $105,227
Issaquah WA 2 $132,454
Suwanee GA 2 $96,000
Mountain View CA 1 $121,000
New York NY 1 $109,283
North Brunswick NJ 1 $109,283
San Jose CA 1 $154,670
Santa Clara CA 1 $131,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Software Developer ( Java Applications) with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 11 $86,000 100.0%
2022 6 $105,642 100.0%
2023 1 $99,008 100.0%
2024 2 $110,854 100.0%
2025 1 $106,000 100.0%
2026 4 $112,475 100.0%
Company Comparison - Software Developer ( Java Applications)

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
ANID INFOSOFT LLC 8 $109,283 100.0%
Anid Inosoft LLC 5 $86,000 100.0%
TECH PUNDITS INC 5 $109,283 100.0%
Vadlo Systems LLC 5 $79,000 100.0%
ALIGN TECHNOLOGY, INC. 1 $154,670 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.