H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
65 → 123 filings, FY2021 to FY2022Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | 188 | $134,000 | $56,000 - $215,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 123 | $135,000 | $56,000 - $215,000 |
| Unspecified | 24 | $126,000 | $100,569 - $172,700 |
| II | 13 | $115,000 | $75,000 - $149,520 |
| III | 12 | $137,500 | $75,000 - $215,000 |
| IV | 11 | $134,000 | $92,100 - $135,000 |
| V | 5 | $162,750 | $125,550 - $169,313 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 14 | $127,775 |
| Dallas | TX | 13 | $105,000 |
| San Antonio | TX | 12 | $92,100 |
| Atlanta | GA | 11 | $135,000 |
| Hoboken | NJ | 11 | $130,000 |
| Charlotte | NC | 10 | $140,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 9 | $135,000 |
| Austin | TX | 6 | $122,500 |
| Chicago | IL | 6 | $122,000 |
| McLean | VA | 6 | $145,000 |
These roles are variations of Software Developers, Applications-KBGFJG53137-5 with different seniority levels.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 65 | $126,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 123 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | 188 | $134,000 | 100.0% |