H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
40 → 2 filings, FY2021 to FY2024Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | 213 | $136,300 | $55,900 - $195,000 | 99.1% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 128 | $135,000 | $70,000 - $195,000 |
| Unspecified | 48 | $142,223 | $105,645 - $185,578 |
| III | 11 | $150,000 | $55,900 - $160,000 |
| V | 10 | $105,000 | $88,948 - $148,444 |
| IV | 9 | $128,241 | $123,150 - $151,900 |
| II | 7 | $130,000 | $109,846 - $188,125 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | TX | 15 | $130,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 14 | $130,000 |
| Hoboken | NJ | 12 | $141,112 |
| Chicago | IL | 10 | $123,149 |
| Charlotte | NC | 9 | $128,000 |
| San Antonio | TX | 9 | $109,846 |
| Iselin | NJ | 8 | $142,223 |
| New York | NY | 8 | $107,500 |
| Boston | MA | 5 | $150,000 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 5 | $130,000 |
These roles are variations of Software Developers, Applications - KBGFJG81592-8 with different seniority levels.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40 | $129,750 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 171 | $140,000 | 98.8% |
| 2024 | 2 | $149,500 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | 213 | $136,300 | 99.1% |