H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
20 → 22 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NETSCOUT SYSTEMS INC. | 21 | $119,933 | $94,037 - $169,773 | 100.0% |
| PREMERA BLUE CROSS | 11 | $160,000 | $140,821 - $190,486 | 100.0% |
| WEX Inc. | 10 | $127,000 | $109,000 - $150,000 | 80.0% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 8 | $115,076 | $101,026 - $117,686 | 87.5% |
| IQVIA Inc. | 7 | $100,374 | $85,000 - $127,823 | 71.4% |
| ADOBE INC. | 6 | $177,331 | $117,142 - $217,000 | 100.0% |
| DISCOVERY COMMUNICATIONS, LLC | 4 | $174,255 | $162,510 - $275,000 | 50.0% |
| AVALARA, INC | 4 | $222,514 | $161,741 - $264,514 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 2 | $185,475 | $167,000 - $203,949 | 100.0% |
| APMEX, INC. | 2 | $72,682 | $72,363 - $73,000 | 100.0% |
| Relevantz Technology Services Inc | 2 | $88,000 | $88,000 - $88,000 | 100.0% |
| MeridianLink, Inc. | 2 | $137,500 | $120,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| DEFI AUTO, LLC | 2 | $126,932 | $124,883 - $128,981 | 100.0% |
| TWILIO | 2 | $194,172 | $161,886 - $226,457 | 50.0% |
| ERP Analysts, Inc. | 2 | $123,000 | $123,000 - $123,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 93 | $127,000 | $85,000 - $275,000 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $101,718 | $87,838 - $140,000 |
| Junior | 4 | $80,500 | $72,363 - $88,000 |
| II | 3 | $160,599 | $96,907 - $171,859 |
| III | 1 | $228,480 | $228,480 - $228,480 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountlake Terrace | WA | 9 | $160,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 8 | $168,461 |
| Westford | MA | 7 | $119,933 |
| Portland | ME | 5 | $136,822 |
| Bellevue | WA | 4 | $187,356 |
| Allen | TX | 4 | $110,760 |
| South Portland | ME | 3 | $110,000 |
| Brookfield | WI | 3 | $117,686 |
| Frisco | TX | 3 | $92,400 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 2 | $111,821 |
These roles are variations of Software Development Engineer IV with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Development Engineer IV | 192 | $137,925 | |
| Software Developement Engineer II | 14 | $130,158 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPEMENT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 10 | $106,978 |
| Jr. Software Development Engineer | 8 | $85,400 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOMENT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 5 | $93,882 |
| Software Development Engineeer | Unspecified | 3 | $128,183 |
| Software Developement Engineer III | 2 | $178,240 | |
| Sofware Development Engineer 3 | 1 | $115,149 | |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEEER | 1 | $94,277 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEEER I | 1 | $120,000 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEEER II | 1 | $142,100 | |
| Senior Sofware Development Engineer | 1 | $70,346 | |
| Softward Development Engineer 3 | 1 | $115,523 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | $121,493 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 23 | $122,616 | 91.3% |
| 2023 | 12 | $135,419 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 11 | $127,823 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 22 | $128,802 | 77.3% |
| 2026 | 17 | $150,000 | 94.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NETSCOUT SYSTEMS INC. | 21 | $119,933 | 100.0% |
| PREMERA BLUE CROSS | 11 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| WEX Inc. | 10 | $127,000 | 80.0% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 8 | $115,076 | 87.5% |
| IQVIA Inc. | 7 | $100,374 | 71.4% |