H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
43 → 32 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTT DATA, Inc. | 87 | $94,411 | $52,083 - $139,106 | 97.7% |
| NTT DATA Americas, Inc. | 50 | $87,360 | $70,075 - $142,563 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Services, LLC | 20 | $89,149 | $70,075 - $134,992 | 100.0% |
| WILLIAM BLAIR & COMPANY, LLC | 19 | $144,560 | $118,000 - $179,982 | 100.0% |
| Mercury Insurance Services, LLC | 13 | $124,301 | $91,000 - $177,029 | 100.0% |
| CONCENTRA SOLUTIONS, INC. | 7 | $111,100 | $94,074 - $122,011 | 85.7% |
| Concentra Health Services, Inc. | 4 | $135,046 | $112,923 - $149,781 | 50.0% |
| IQVIA Inc. | 4 | $133,269 | $118,000 - $143,707 | 100.0% |
| TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER | 4 | $115,774 | $115,774 - $115,774 | 75.0% |
| NTT DATA FEDHEALTH, INC. | 2 | $88,064 | $86,611 - $89,517 | 100.0% |
| Hologic, Inc. | 2 | $135,481 | $129,780 - $141,181 | 50.0% |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 2 | $129,563 | $126,318 - $132,808 | 100.0% |
| CTIS, INC. | 1 | $112,447 | $112,447 - $112,447 | 100.0% |
| IQVIA RDS, INC | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 0.0% |
| MERCURY INSURANCE SERVICES, LLC (D/B/A MERCURY INSURANCE GROUP) | 1 | $119,750 | $119,750 - $119,750 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 177 | $94,037 | $52,083 - $144,560 |
| II | 25 | $115,774 | $90,000 - $149,781 |
| Lead | 14 | $145,227 | $126,318 - $179,982 |
| Principal | 6 | $141,382 | $124,301 - $177,029 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oaks | PA | 23 | $92,082 |
| Charlotte | NC | 22 | $86,923 |
| Irving | TX | 11 | $91,374 |
| Chicago | IL | 11 | $134,118 |
| Plano | TX | 9 | $94,037 |
| Bloomington | IL | 8 | $94,411 |
| Fremont | CA | 7 | $121,763 |
| Addison | TX | 7 | $112,923 |
| Durham | NC | 4 | $95,025 |
| Arlington | TX | 4 | $79,945 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT SENIOR ANALYST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT SENIOR ANALYST | 1,100 | $85,263 | |
| Software Development Analyst II | 46 | $101,091 | |
| Lead Software Development Analyst | 18 | $142,664 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ANALYST STAFF | 11 | $104,740 | |
| Software Development Analyst Principal | 6 | $148,276 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43 | $104,038 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 71 | $92,082 | 97.2% |
| 2023 | 32 | $98,904 | 87.5% |
| 2024 | 31 | $99,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 32 | $118,717 | 93.8% |
| 2026 | 13 | $91,374 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NTT DATA, Inc. | 87 | $94,411 | 97.7% |
| NTT DATA Americas, Inc. | 50 | $87,360 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Services, LLC | 20 | $89,149 | 100.0% |
| WILLIAM BLAIR & COMPANY, LLC | 19 | $144,560 | 100.0% |
| Mercury Insurance Services, LLC | 13 | $124,301 | 100.0% |