H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMC CORPORATION | 4 | $195,396 | $183,514 - $259,000 | 100.0% |
| AURIS HEALTH, INC. | 3 | $191,653 | $145,000 - $191,653 | 100.0% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 2 | $213,653 | $211,912 - $215,394 | 100.0% |
| Technosoft Group Inc | 2 | $125,133 | $121,763 - $128,502 | 100.0% |
| AppStream Technologies LLC | 1 | $85,500 | $85,500 - $85,500 | 100.0% |
| Hitachi Vantara Corporation | 1 | $150,197 | $150,197 - $150,197 | 100.0% |
| American Unit, Inc | 1 | $96,100 | $96,100 - $96,100 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 5 | $211,912 | $183,514 - $259,000 |
| Senior | 4 | $147,599 | $121,763 - $188,000 |
| Unspecified | 3 | $96,100 | $85,500 - $128,502 |
| Staff | 2 | $191,653 | $191,653 - $191,653 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | WA | 3 | $211,912 |
| Charlotte | NC | 1 | $85,500 |
| EDMONDS | WA | 1 | $128,502 |
| Hopkinton | MA | 1 | $183,514 |
| Redwood City | CA | 1 | $191,653 |
| ROUND ROCK | TX | 1 | $215,394 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $145,000 |
| SANTA CLARA | CA | 1 | $202,791 |
| Walnut Creek | CA | 1 | $121,763 |
| Bloomington | IL | 1 | $96,100 |
These roles are variations of Software Principal Engineer - Product Owner with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Principal Engineer - Product Owner | 5 | $214,522 | |
| Software Senior Engineer - Product Owner | 4 | $151,240 | |
| Software Engineer - PRODUCT OWNER | Unspecified | 3 | $103,367 |
| Staff Software Engineer, Product Owner | 2 | $191,653 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $85,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $133,382 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $139,350 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $191,653 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $209,093 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMC CORPORATION | 4 | $195,396 | 100.0% |
| AURIS HEALTH, INC. | 3 | $191,653 | 100.0% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 2 | $213,653 | 100.0% |
| Technosoft Group Inc | 2 | $125,133 | 100.0% |
| AppStream Technologies LLC | 1 | $85,500 | 100.0% |