H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
20 → 25 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S3STAFFINGUSA INC | 6 | $114,400 | $114,400 - $116,480 | 100.0% |
| Cengage Learning, Inc. | 5 | $134,420 | $127,800 - $149,172 | 100.0% |
| Peloton Interactive, Inc. | 5 | $220,000 | $180,050 - $261,723 | 60.0% |
| UL LLC | 4 | $125,622 | $106,363 - $128,290 | 100.0% |
| IQVIA Inc. | 3 | $126,982 | $110,000 - $135,010 | 66.7% |
| Sense Labs, Inc. | 3 | $155,000 | $155,000 - $155,000 | 66.7% |
| Acentra Health, LLC | 3 | $132,107 | $129,517 - $134,402 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 3 | $184,000 | $184,000 - $216,000 | 100.0% |
| COHERE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $200,000 | $195,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| KEHE DISTRIBUTORS | 3 | $156,600 | $156,600 - $193,419 | 100.0% |
| SOUTHWEST BUSINESS CORPORATION | 2 | $111,405 | $110,448 - $112,362 | 100.0% |
| Superior Vision Benefit Management, Inc. | 2 | $134,587 | $130,333 - $138,840 | 100.0% |
| SWISSLOG LOGISTICS | 2 | $135,000 | $125,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| WEBJECT SYSTEMS, INC. | 2 | $102,565 | $102,565 - $102,565 | 100.0% |
| CLIENT NETWORK SERVICES, INC. | 2 | $124,979 | $123,600 - $126,358 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 110 | $132,167 | $66,290 - $261,723 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $72,862 | $72,862 - $72,862 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 6 | $184,953 |
| New York | NY | 5 | $220,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 4 | $192,000 |
| Northbrook | IL | 4 | $125,622 |
| FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 4 | $115,440 |
| WAYNE | PA | 4 | $130,000 |
| Cambridge | MA | 3 | $155,000 |
| Rockville | MD | 3 | $123,600 |
| Milpitas | CA | 2 | $165,793 |
| BOSTON | MA | 2 | $142,455 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE MANAGER | 254 | $127,297 | |
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEER (FINANCE) | Unspecified | 3 | $85,000 |
| SR SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE TESTER (PERFORMANCE TESTER) | 2 | $110,546 | |
| SOFWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE | Unspecified | 1 | $72,000 |
| Manager, Softwre Quality Assurance | 1 | $100,000 | |
| MANAGER, SOFWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE | 1 | $120,000 | |
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSUARANCE | Unspecified | 1 | $72,862 |
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEER - PERFORMANCE | Unspecified | 1 | $85,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | $127,500 | 95.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $123,123 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 24 | $131,172 | 79.2% |
| 2024 | 16 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 25 | $138,943 | 92.0% |
| 2026 | 15 | $149,172 | 93.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| S3STAFFINGUSA INC | 6 | $114,400 | 100.0% |
| Cengage Learning, Inc. | 5 | $134,420 | 100.0% |
| Peloton Interactive, Inc. | 5 | $220,000 | 60.0% |
| UL LLC | 4 | $125,622 | 100.0% |
| IQVIA Inc. | 3 | $126,982 | 66.7% |