H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
243 → 280 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 72 | $131,352 | $86,528 - $185,848 | 97.2% |
| Relevantz Technology Services Inc | 65 | $114,500 | $99,000 - $142,000 | 87.7% |
| Facebook, Inc. | 56 | $157,717 | $115,000 - $218,340 | 85.7% |
| SIEMENS INDUSTRY, INC. | 44 | $85,158 | $69,000 - $178,961 | 97.7% |
| C3.AI, INC. | 32 | $145,000 | $110,000 - $180,960 | 100.0% |
| OBJECTFRONTIER, INC. | 32 | $87,750 | $77,000 - $118,000 | 90.6% |
| Okta, Inc. | 28 | $138,040 | $79,373 - $192,000 | 100.0% |
| Cloudflare, Inc | 24 | $123,000 | $90,000 - $190,000 | 95.8% |
| NOKIA OF AMERICA CORPORATION | 24 | $103,920 | $89,403 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 22 | $173,000 | $149,000 - $206,000 | 90.9% |
| INNIVE INC | 20 | $114,500 | $82,139 - $130,000 | 95.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 20 | $117,060 | $87,500 - $157,500 | 85.0% |
| CLOUDERA | 18 | $183,800 | $153,750 - $200,000 | 94.4% |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 17 | $124,584 | $79,955 - $162,727 | 100.0% |
| NetApp, Inc. | 17 | $158,750 | $130,000 - $187,741 | 94.1% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 80 | $143,500 |
| San Francisco | CA | 70 | $155,522 |
| San Jose | CA | 58 | $149,531 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 45 | $111,650 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 40 | $160,661 |
| Austin | TX | 37 | $125,715 |
| Atlanta | GA | 28 | $117,656 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 24 | $150,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 24 | $145,000 |
| Seattle | WA | 24 | $132,500 |
These roles are variations of SOLUTION ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOLUTION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1,966 | $84,533 |
| Solutions Engineer | Unspecified | 1,767 | $118,716 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 243 | $117,844 | 91.4% |
| 2022 | 252 | $115,950 | 92.5% |
| 2023 | 174 | $117,432 | 90.2% |
| 2024 | 199 | $115,000 | 89.9% |
| 2025 | 280 | $127,500 | 91.8% |
| 2026 | 197 | $135,699 | 93.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 72 | $131,352 | 97.2% |
| Relevantz Technology Services Inc | 65 | $114,500 | 87.7% |
| Facebook, Inc. | 56 | $157,717 | 85.7% |
| SIEMENS INDUSTRY, INC. | 44 | $85,158 | 97.7% |
| C3.AI, INC. | 32 | $145,000 | 100.0% |