H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workday, Inc. | 11 | $130,894 | $120,931 - $202,100 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 4 | $128,882 | $121,763 - $153,000 |
| III | 3 | $129,400 | $129,400 - $130,894 |
| IV | 2 | $192,950 | $183,800 - $202,100 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $120,931 | $120,931 - $120,931 |
| Principal | 1 | $188,000 | $188,000 - $188,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton | CA | 6 | $168,400 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $130,894 |
| PLEASANTON | CA | 1 | $120,931 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $129,400 |
| San Mateo | CA | 1 | $121,763 |
| Suite 200 | CA | 1 | $121,763 |
These roles are variations of Sr Software Development Engineer (20637.641) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr Software Development Engineer (20637.641) | 2 | $121,763 | |
| Principal, Software Development Engineer (20637.643) | 1 | $188,000 | |
| Principal Software Development Engineer (20637.679.4) | 1 | $183,800 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER (20637.673) | Unspecified | 1 | $120,931 |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER III (20637.60) | 1 | $120,931 | |
| Software Development Engineer III (20637.675) | 1 | $129,400 | |
| Software Development Engineer III (20637.681) | 1 | $130,894 | |
| Software Development Engineer III (20637.699) | 1 | $129,400 | |
| Sr Software Development Engineer (20637.646) | 1 | $153,000 | |
| Principal Software Development Engineer (20637.628.4) | 1 | $202,100 | |
| Sr Software Development Engineer (20637.673.8) | 1 | $136,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $129,400 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $129,400 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $159,900 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $188,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Workday, Inc. | 11 | $130,894 | 100.0% |