H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXTREME NETWORKS INC | 4 | $176,405 | $145,725 - $191,890 | 100.0% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 4 | $142,721 | $120,661 - $230,000 | 100.0% |
| PEGASYSTEMS INC. | 3 | $173,763 | $132,875 - $176,000 | 100.0% |
| Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc. | 2 | $154,439 | $152,212 - $156,666 | 100.0% |
| TRACELINK, INC. | 2 | $118,447 | $116,500 - $120,394 | 100.0% |
| nCino OpCo, Inc. | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 1 | $120,058 | $120,058 - $120,058 | 100.0% |
| KGATE Technologies Inc | 1 | $112,500 | $112,500 - $112,500 | 100.0% |
| AUTOMATION ANYWHERE, INC. | 1 | $210,704 | $210,704 - $210,704 | 100.0% |
| PowerSchool Group, LLC | 1 | $175,427 | $175,427 - $175,427 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 10 | $145,363 | $112,500 - $191,890 |
| Principal | 8 | $165,215 | $130,000 - $230,000 |
| I | 2 | $118,447 | $116,500 - $120,394 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 7 | $177,570 |
| Dulles | VA | 3 | $173,763 |
| Dublin | CA | 2 | $154,439 |
| Manteca | CA | 1 | $112,500 |
| Raleigh | NC | 1 | $145,000 |
| Wilmington | MA | 1 | $120,394 |
| Wilmington | NC | 1 | $130,000 |
| Germantown | MD | 1 | $175,427 |
| Kannapolis | NC | 1 | $120,058 |
These roles are variations of Staff Cloud Operations Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Cloud Operations Engineer | 10 | $171,722 | |
| Staff Cloud Operations Engineer | 10 | $150,451 | |
| Cloud Operations Engineer I | 4 | $95,974 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $145,725 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $145,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $140,442 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $175,240 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $126,768 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $175,714 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXTREME NETWORKS INC | 4 | $176,405 | 100.0% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 4 | $142,721 | 100.0% |
| PEGASYSTEMS INC. | 3 | $173,763 | 100.0% |
| Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc. | 2 | $154,439 | 100.0% |
| TRACELINK, INC. | 2 | $118,447 | 100.0% |