H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 14 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab | 30 | $147,500 | $110,700 - $159,632 | 96.7% |
| Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory | 23 | $110,700 | $108,600 - $170,568 | 87.0% |
| Movius Interactive Corporation | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| ANCHOR QEA LLC | 1 | $116,210 | $116,210 - $116,210 | 100.0% |
| MSA Worldwide LLC | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| ServiceTitan, Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 0.0% |
| Verdantas LLC | 1 | $110,261 | $110,261 - $110,261 | 100.0% |
| MSA Innovation, LLC | 1 | $118,125 | $118,125 - $118,125 | 100.0% |
| BRAUN INTERTEC CORPORATION | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| GEOLOGIC ASSOCIATES INC. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 64 | $119,932 | $85,000 - $180,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo Park | CA | 55 | $133,686 |
| Cranberry Township | PA | 2 | $114,063 |
| Glendale | CA | 1 | $180,000 |
| Greenwood Village | CO | 1 | $90,000 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $110,261 |
| LENEXA | KS | 1 | $85,000 |
| Rocklin | CA | 1 | $110,700 |
| Seattle | WA | 1 | $116,210 |
| Duluth | GA | 1 | $100,000 |
These roles are variations of Staff Engineer 3 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Engineer 3 | 93 | $120,749 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $119,932 | 80.0% |
| 2022 | 8 | $144,093 | 87.5% |
| 2023 | 10 | $110,700 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 13 | $110,700 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 14 | $155,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $155,738 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab | 30 | $147,500 | 96.7% |
| Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory | 23 | $110,700 | 87.0% |
| Movius Interactive Corporation | 1 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| ANCHOR QEA LLC | 1 | $116,210 | 100.0% |
| MSA Worldwide LLC | 1 | $110,000 | 100.0% |