U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Staff Hardware Systems Engineer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 31 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader SYSTEMS ENGINEER profile (30,911 filings).
View SYSTEMS ENGINEER →

31

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$141,109

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

6

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$124,405

25th Percentile

$126,620

Median (50th)

$141,109

75th Percentile

$164,934

90th Percentile

$177,542

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Staff Hardware Systems Engineer
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. 18 $135,887 $119,891 - $176,134 100.0%
AURORA OPERATIONS, INC. 1 $215,592 $215,592 - $215,592 100.0%
ChargePoint, Inc. 1 $177,894 $177,894 - $177,894 100.0%
Crusoe Energy Systems LLC 1 $270,000 $270,000 - $270,000 100.0%
FLEX LOGIX TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 1 $170,165 $170,165 - $170,165 0.0%
ZOOX LLC 1 $174,845 $174,845 - $174,845 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Staff 23 $141,109 $119,891 - $270,000
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 23 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 23 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
San Diego CA 15 $136,282
Mountain View CA 2 $192,879
Fremont CA 1 $135,491
Campbell CA 1 $177,894
Foster City CA 1 $174,845
SAN DIEGO CA 1 $119,891
San Francisco CA 1 $270,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Staff Hardware Systems Engineer with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
Staff Hardware Systems Engineer 31 $143,217
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 4 $148,762 100.0%
2022 9 $124,405 88.9%
2023 1 $141,109 100.0%
2024 2 $136,282 100.0%
2025 6 $177,014 100.0%
2026 1 $159,702 100.0%
Company Comparison - Staff Hardware Systems Engineer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. 18 $135,887 100.0%
AURORA OPERATIONS, INC. 1 $215,592 100.0%
ChargePoint, Inc. 1 $177,894 100.0%
Crusoe Energy Systems LLC 1 $270,000 100.0%
FLEX LOGIX TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 1 $170,165 0.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.