H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 6 | $142,440 | $126,000 - $152,200 | 100.0% |
| Tempus AI | 3 | $230,000 | $150,500 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| VELOCITYEHS INC | 3 | $182,875 | $182,875 - $182,875 | 100.0% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 3 | $132,683 | $130,100 - $136,448 | 100.0% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 3 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $245,000 | 100.0% |
| Compass, Inc. | 1 | $310,000 | $310,000 - $310,000 | 100.0% |
| Tahoe Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $320,000 | $320,000 - $320,000 | 100.0% |
| VISA USA | 1 | $147,000 | $147,000 - $147,000 | 100.0% |
| SAKS.COM LLC | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| Compass Management Holdings, LLC. | 1 | $276,197 | $276,197 - $276,197 | 100.0% |
| Flexport | 1 | $241,581 | $241,581 - $241,581 | 100.0% |
| Marqeta, Inc. | 1 | $203,923 | $203,923 - $203,923 | 100.0% |
| Matterworks, Inc. | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 - $230,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 26 | $182,875 | $126,000 - $320,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 9 | $139,800 |
| Bellevue | WA | 2 | $258,889 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $240,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $242,500 |
| Hightstown | NJ | 1 | $230,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $240,000 |
| Somerville | MA | 1 | $230,000 |
| South San Francisco | CA | 1 | $320,000 |
| Stamford | CT | 1 | $182,875 |
| Apartment 1 | CA | 1 | $203,923 |
These roles are variations of Staff Machine Learning Scientist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Machine Learning Scientist | 30 | $198,782 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $310,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $258,098 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $145,080 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $136,448 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $230,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $211,438 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 6 | $142,440 | 100.0% |
| Tempus AI | 3 | $230,000 | 100.0% |
| VELOCITYEHS INC | 3 | $182,875 | 100.0% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 3 | $132,683 | 100.0% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 3 | $240,000 | 100.0% |