H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 3 | $180,000 | $175,000 - $188,560 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 3 | $137,259 | $127,338 - $155,690 | 100.0% |
| POSHMARK, INC. | 2 | $202,000 | $195,000 - $209,000 | 100.0% |
| DOW JONES AND COMPANY | 2 | $180,791 | $180,791 - $180,791 | 100.0% |
| iManage LLC | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| OKERA, INC. | 1 | $171,000 | $171,000 - $171,000 | 100.0% |
| Ping Identity | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 1 | $233,600 | $233,600 - $233,600 | 100.0% |
| SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS, INC. | 1 | $128,750 | $128,750 - $128,750 | 100.0% |
| APTTUS CORPORATION | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 0.0% |
| THOUGHTSPOT, INC. | 1 | $172,640 | $172,640 - $172,640 | 0.0% |
| Conga Corporation | 1 | $168,675 | $168,675 - $168,675 | 100.0% |
| CVS Shared Services Resources LLC | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| GIGAMON | 1 | $143,968 | $143,968 - $143,968 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 20 | $173,820 | $127,338 - $233,600 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 3 | $180,000 |
| Lawrenceville | NJ | 2 | $180,791 |
| Redwood City | CA | 2 | $202,000 |
| Morrisville | NC | 1 | $168,675 |
| Orlando | FL | 1 | $200,000 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $233,600 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $171,000 |
| SAN MATEO | CA | 1 | $170,000 |
| Seattle | WA | 1 | $143,968 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 1 | $172,640 |
These roles are variations of Staff Software Engineer, DevOps with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Software Engineer, DevOps | 23 | $173,074 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $171,320 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $180,469 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $175,345 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $180,791 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 3 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 3 | $137,259 | 100.0% |
| POSHMARK, INC. | 2 | $202,000 | 100.0% |
| DOW JONES AND COMPANY | 2 | $180,791 | 100.0% |
| iManage LLC | 1 | $160,000 | 100.0% |