H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Railroad Passenger Corporation | 3 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $143,458 | 66.7% |
| AXS GROUP, LLC | 1 | $195,348 | $195,348 - $195,348 | 100.0% |
| HEARSAY SOCIAL | 1 | $192,941 | $192,941 - $192,941 | 100.0% |
| MATTERPORT, INC. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Move, Inc | 1 | $155,300 | $155,300 - $155,300 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN, LLC | 1 | $192,000 | $192,000 - $192,000 | 100.0% |
| Social Finance, Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| TELADOC HEALTH, INC | 1 | $119,933 | $119,933 - $119,933 | 100.0% |
| TWIN HEALTH, INC | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| ADOBE INC. | 1 | $192,941 | $192,941 - $192,941 | 100.0% |
| UNIVERSAL CITY DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS LTD | 1 | $137,613 | $137,613 - $137,613 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 7 | $190,000 | $119,933 - $250,000 |
| Lead | 6 | $141,729 | $137,613 - $195,348 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $221,471 |
| Washington | DC | 2 | $140,000 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $195,348 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $185,000 |
| Orlando | FL | 1 | $137,613 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $155,300 |
| Redmond | WA | 1 | $190,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $192,941 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $192,000 |
| Herndon | VA | 1 | $119,933 |
These roles are variations of Staff Software Engineer, Mobile with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Software Engineer, Mobile | 13 | $178,398 | |
| LEAD SOFTWARE ENGINEER - MOBILE | 10 | $141,015 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $192,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $188,971 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $146,456 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $140,000 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $195,348 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Railroad Passenger Corporation | 3 | $140,000 | 66.7% |
| AXS GROUP, LLC | 1 | $195,348 | 100.0% |
| HEARSAY SOCIAL | 1 | $192,941 | 100.0% |
| MATTERPORT, INC. | 1 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Move, Inc | 1 | $155,300 | 100.0% |