H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sprout Social Inc. | 3 | $230,000 | $175,000 - $245,000 | 100.0% |
| BLACKLINE SYSTEMS, INC. | 2 | $203,050 | $183,310 - $222,789 | 100.0% |
| HEARSAY SOCIAL | 2 | $157,750 | $135,000 - $180,500 | 100.0% |
| COURSE HERO, INC. | 1 | $205,000 | $205,000 - $205,000 | 100.0% |
| CRUNCHBASE | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| Haus Analytics, Inc | 1 | $155,418 | $155,418 - $155,418 | 0.0% |
| MyFitnessPal, Inc. | 1 | $158,000 | $158,000 - $158,000 | 100.0% |
| PLENTY UNLIMITED INC. | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 0.0% |
| StubHub, Inc. | 1 | $256,000 | $256,000 - $256,000 | 100.0% |
| BILL.COM | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| WPEngine, Inc | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| BLACKLINE | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| BRIGHTINSIGHT INC | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 17 | $183,310 | $135,000 - $256,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton | CA | 3 | $200,000 |
| Cedar Park | TX | 2 | $157,750 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $237,500 |
| Prosper | TX | 1 | $160,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 1 | $205,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $220,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $210,000 |
| Seattle | WA | 1 | $175,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $150,000 |
| Snoqualmie | WA | 1 | $155,418 |
These roles are variations of Staff Software Engineer, Platform with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Software Engineer, Platform | 20 | $194,551 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 6 | $177,750 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $155,418 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $205,000 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $239,395 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sprout Social Inc. | 3 | $230,000 | 100.0% |
| BLACKLINE SYSTEMS, INC. | 2 | $203,050 | 100.0% |
| HEARSAY SOCIAL | 2 | $157,750 | 100.0% |
| COURSE HERO, INC. | 1 | $205,000 | 100.0% |
| CRUNCHBASE | 1 | $220,000 | 100.0% |