H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2 | $165,382 | $147,770 - $182,994 | 100.0% |
| Slack Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $201,781 | $169,562 - $234,000 | 100.0% |
| ZIMA International Inc. | 2 | $221,100 | $221,100 - $221,100 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1 | $267,424 | $267,424 - $267,424 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| PAYJOY, INC | 1 | $209,666 | $209,666 - $209,666 | 100.0% |
| AURORA OPERATIONS, INC. | 1 | $112,611 | $112,611 - $112,611 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 10 | $196,330 | $112,611 - $267,424 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $169,562 |
| Oakley | CA | 2 | $221,100 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $165,382 |
| Dublin | CA | 1 | $267,424 |
| Miami | FL | 1 | $209,666 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 1 | $112,611 |
These roles are variations of Staff Software Engineer, Security with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Software Engineer, Security | 13 | $183,916 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $158,666 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $197,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $190,018 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $182,994 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $221,100 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2 | $165,382 | 100.0% |
| Slack Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $201,781 | 100.0% |
| ZIMA International Inc. | 2 | $221,100 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1 | $267,424 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | 100.0% |