H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
18 → 2 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTT DATA Services, LLC | 14 | $94,183 | $81,682 - $114,234 | 92.9% |
| NTT DATA, Inc. | 9 | $94,182 | $91,017 - $128,315 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Americas, Inc. | 8 | $104,115 | $92,227 - $125,528 | 100.0% |
| Intel Corporation | 4 | $98,114 | $77,106 - $105,123 | 100.0% |
| NOKIA OF AMERICA CORPORATION | 4 | $121,437 | $119,025 - $130,756 | 100.0% |
| Abbott Laboratories, Inc. | 3 | $78,500 | $75,000 - $79,000 | 100.0% |
| CROWD SOFTWARE CONSULTING LLC | 3 | $135,000 | $98,950 - $135,000 | 66.7% |
| SYSERCO INC. | 2 | $111,956 | $105,019 - $118,893 | 100.0% |
| CYMA SYSTEMS INC | 2 | $74,795 | $74,589 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| California Environmental Controls, Inc. | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY | 1 | $79,536 | $79,536 - $79,536 | 100.0% |
| Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission | 1 | $97,614 | $97,614 - $97,614 | 100.0% |
| Selas Technologies, LLC | 1 | $84,531 | $84,531 - $84,531 | 100.0% |
| SK Hynix NAND Product Solutions Corp | 1 | $106,226 | $106,226 - $106,226 | 100.0% |
| VOLT INFORMATION SCIENCES | 1 | $51,168 | $51,168 - $51,168 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 54 | $97,469 | $51,168 - $135,000 |
| IV | 3 | $78,500 | $75,000 - $79,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plano | TX | 9 | $114,234 |
| Irving | TX | 6 | $93,528 |
| Worcester | MA | 6 | $101,452 |
| Durham | NC | 4 | $99,530 |
| Chandler | AZ | 3 | $105,123 |
| Fremont | CA | 2 | $111,956 |
| Abbott Park | IL | 2 | $78,750 |
| Manchester | CT | 2 | $74,795 |
| Bayonne | NJ | 1 | $79,536 |
| Batesville | IN | 1 | $92,227 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Systems Integration Specialist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SYSTEMS INTEGRATION SPECIALIST | Unspecified | 102 | $90,426 |
| SYSTEM INTEGRATION SPECIALIST | Unspecified | 25 | $95,718 |
| System Integration Specialist IV | 3 | $77,500 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | $92,092 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $94,182 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $118,893 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 11 | $96,242 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $99,281 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $104,115 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NTT DATA Services, LLC | 14 | $94,183 | 92.9% |
| NTT DATA, Inc. | 9 | $94,182 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Americas, Inc. | 8 | $104,115 | 100.0% |
| Intel Corporation | 4 | $98,114 | 100.0% |
| NOKIA OF AMERICA CORPORATION | 4 | $121,437 | 100.0% |