H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxide Interactive, Inc | 2 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 50.0% |
| ROBLOX Corporation | 2 | $258,860 | $250,000 - $267,720 | 100.0% |
| Avalanche Studios New York Inc. | 2 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| PRODUCTION SERVICES MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1 | $68,000 | $68,000 - $68,000 | 100.0% |
| RED STORM ENTERTAINMENT, INC. | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| Avalanche Studios | 1 | $69,826 | $69,826 - $69,826 | 100.0% |
| ZeniMax Media Inc. | 1 | $119,000 | $119,000 - $119,000 | 0.0% |
| IndoMIM Inc. | 1 | $83,096 | $83,096 - $83,096 | 100.0% |
| Inline Plastics | 1 | $118,539 | $118,539 - $118,539 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 9 | $95,000 | $68,000 - $119,000 |
| Senior | 2 | $258,860 | $250,000 - $267,720 |
| I | 1 | $118,539 | $118,539 - $118,539 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 3 | $95,000 |
| San Mateo | CA | 2 | $258,860 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $119,000 |
| Timonium | MD | 1 | $95,000 |
| Waterloo | IA | 1 | $68,000 |
| San Antonio | TX | 1 | $83,096 |
| CARY | NC | 1 | $80,000 |
These roles are variations of TOOLS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOOLS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 37 | $95,070 |
| Senior Tools Engineer | 14 | $144,477 | |
| TOOL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 11 | $73,252 |
| SENIOR STAFF TOOLS ENGINEER | 2 | $147,472 | |
| LEAD TOOLS ENGINEER | 2 | $79,000 | |
| Tool Engineer I | 1 | $118,539 | |
| Tools Engineer I | 1 | $70,179 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $83,096 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $95,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $69,826 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $80,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $106,770 | 75.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $119,000 | 0.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxide Interactive, Inc | 2 | $95,000 | 50.0% |
| ROBLOX Corporation | 2 | $258,860 | 100.0% |
| Avalanche Studios New York Inc. | 2 | $95,000 | 100.0% |
| PRODUCTION SERVICES MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1 | $68,000 | 100.0% |
| RED STORM ENTERTAINMENT, INC. | 1 | $80,000 | 100.0% |