H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCU HEALTH SYSTEM AUTHORITY | 7 | $277,620 | $122,620 - $481,114 | 100.0% |
| UT Methodist Physicians | 4 | $227,313 | $208,000 - $257,566 | 100.0% |
| UPMC Pinnacle Hospitals | 3 | $425,000 | $425,000 - $450,000 | 100.0% |
| Avera McKennan | 3 | $550,000 | $400,000 - $550,014 | 100.0% |
| SANFORD CLINIC NORTH | 2 | $465,000 | $465,000 - $465,000 | 100.0% |
| Banner University Medical Group | 2 | $431,000 | $431,000 - $431,000 | 100.0% |
| AU Medical Associates, Inc. | 2 | $325,000 | $325,000 - $325,000 | 100.0% |
| University Health System, Inc | 2 | $457,500 | $425,000 - $490,000 | 100.0% |
| CLEVELAND CLINIC FLORIDA | 2 | $319,600 | $239,200 - $400,000 | 100.0% |
| THE IOWA CLINIC, P.C. | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 - $350,000 | 0.0% |
| Univeristy of Pittsburgh Physicians | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 0.0% |
| University of Minnesota Physicians | 1 | $115,128 | $115,128 - $115,128 | 100.0% |
| VCU HEALTH SYSTEM | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 - $225,000 | 100.0% |
| SANFORD CLINIC | 1 | $190,549 | $190,549 - $190,549 | 100.0% |
| CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | 1 | $450,000 | $450,000 - $450,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | VA | 8 | $251,310 |
| Memphis | TN | 4 | $227,313 |
| Weston | FL | 3 | $400,000 |
| Fargo | ND | 3 | $465,000 |
| Sioux Falls | SD | 3 | $550,000 |
| Harrisburg | PA | 2 | $437,500 |
| Knoxville | TN | 2 | $457,500 |
| Tucson | AZ | 2 | $431,000 |
| AUGUSTA | GA | 1 | $325,000 |
| Minneapolis | MN | 1 | $115,128 |
These roles are variations of Transplant Surgeon with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transplant Surgeon | Unspecified | 80 | $320,229 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $325,000 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 3 | $425,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $277,620 | 77.8% |
| 2024 | 6 | $425,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $437,500 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $406,687 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VCU HEALTH SYSTEM AUTHORITY | 7 | $277,620 | 100.0% |
| UT Methodist Physicians | 4 | $227,313 | 100.0% |
| UPMC Pinnacle Hospitals | 3 | $425,000 | 100.0% |
| Avera McKennan | 3 | $550,000 | 100.0% |
| SANFORD CLINIC NORTH | 2 | $465,000 | 100.0% |