H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. ARTHUR GENSLER JR. AND ASSOCIATES INC. | 4 | $86,650 | $73,154 - $95,500 | 100.0% |
| HNTB Corporation | 3 | $66,061 | $64,064 - $66,061 | 100.0% |
| NBBJ LP | 2 | $70,960 | $63,690 - $78,229 | 100.0% |
| Dig Studio Inc | 2 | $81,250 | $76,500 - $86,000 | 100.0% |
| THE BROUSSARD GROUP, INC. | 1 | $65,520 | $65,520 - $65,520 | 100.0% |
| Cooper Carry, Inc. | 1 | $88,734 | $88,734 - $88,734 | 100.0% |
| X-ZONE | 1 | $95,472 | $95,472 - $95,472 | 100.0% |
| HDR Architecture, Inc. | 1 | $87,214 | $87,214 - $87,214 | 100.0% |
| LMN Architects LLP | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| SWA GROUP | 1 | $70,283 | $70,283 - $70,283 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 14 | $79,800 | $63,690 - $95,500 |
| II | 3 | $66,061 | $64,064 - $66,061 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | GA | 4 | $66,061 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $87,550 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 2 | $81,250 |
| Columbus | OH | 2 | $70,960 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $93,700 |
| Seattle | WA | 1 | $80,000 |
| Yorba Linda | CA | 1 | $95,472 |
| Berkeley | CA | 1 | $87,214 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $65,520 |
| Laguna Beach | CA | 1 | $70,283 |
These roles are variations of URBAN DESIGNER/PLANNER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| URBAN DESIGNER/PLANNER | Unspecified | 38 | $70,503 |
| URBAN DESIGN PLANNER | Unspecified | 17 | $64,569 |
| URBAN DEISGN PLANNER | Unspecified | 8 | $70,497 |
| Urban Design Planner II | 3 | $65,395 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $66,061 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $70,282 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $88,734 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $78,749 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $82,115 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $73,154 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. ARTHUR GENSLER JR. AND ASSOCIATES INC. | 4 | $86,650 | 100.0% |
| HNTB Corporation | 3 | $66,061 | 100.0% |
| NBBJ LP | 2 | $70,960 | 100.0% |
| Dig Studio Inc | 2 | $81,250 | 100.0% |
| THE BROUSSARD GROUP, INC. | 1 | $65,520 | 100.0% |