U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

UX Writer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 28 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader WRITER profile (212 filings).
View WRITER →

28

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$120,200

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

6

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$78,368

25th Percentile

$80,622

Median (50th)

$120,200

75th Percentile

$159,500

90th Percentile

$174,500

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring UX Writer
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Google LLC 4 $163,000 $121,000 - $175,000 100.0%
TIKTOK INC. 3 $120,400 $120,000 - $178,000 100.0%
BOLD NORTH AMERICA LLC 2 $73,123 $68,058 - $78,187 100.0%
BOLD LABS LLC 1 $80,829 $80,829 - $80,829 100.0%
FIREWOOD MARKETING, INC. 1 $105,000 $105,000 - $105,000 100.0%
QUARTZ MANAGEMENT LLC 1 $80,000 $80,000 - $80,000 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 10 $120,700 $80,000 - $178,000
I 2 $73,123 $68,058 - $78,187
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 12 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 12 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Mountain View CA 3 $120,400
Los Angeles CA 2 $73,123
New York NY 2 $172,500
San Francisco CA 2 $129,415
Kirkland WA 1 $121,000
HERMOSA BEACH CA 1 $80,000
NEW YORK CITY NY 1 $105,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of UX Writer with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
UX Writer Unspecified 24 $124,750
UX Writer I 2 $73,123
PRINCIPAL UX WRITER 1 $160,000
LEAD UX WRITER 1 $150,000
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 3 $120,000 100.0%
2022 3 $80,829 100.0%
2023 2 $119,029 100.0%
2024 2 $126,594 100.0%
2025 1 $178,000 100.0%
2026 1 $121,000 100.0%
Company Comparison - UX Writer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Google LLC 4 $163,000 100.0%
TIKTOK INC. 3 $120,400 100.0%
BOLD NORTH AMERICA LLC 2 $73,123 100.0%
BOLD LABS LLC 1 $80,829 100.0%
FIREWOOD MARKETING, INC. 1 $105,000 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.