H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT, INC | 5 | $100,880 | $91,915 - $102,336 | 100.0% |
| Visual Concepts Entertainment | 4 | $114,952 | $94,786 - $139,214 | 100.0% |
| RIOT GAMES, INC. | 4 | $104,000 | $100,298 - $117,270 | 75.0% |
| ACTIVISION PUBLISHING INC | 3 | $108,950 | $93,600 - $220,500 | 100.0% |
| C77 ENTERTAINMENT INC. | 3 | $80,000 | $64,000 - $83,000 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS, INC. | 2 | $88,616 | $80,080 - $97,152 | 100.0% |
| Green Tornado Studio LLC | 1 | $102,000 | $102,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| COMPANY 3 METHOD, INC. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| UBISOFT, INC. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Unfound Productions Inc | 1 | $76,960 | $76,960 - $76,960 | 0.0% |
| VALVE | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Demiurge Studios, Inc. | 1 | $55,078 | $55,078 - $55,078 | 100.0% |
| AppLovin Corporation | 1 | $103,000 | $103,000 - $103,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agoura Hills | CA | 4 | $114,952 |
| Bellevue | WA | 3 | $83,000 |
| IRVINE | CA | 3 | $100,880 |
| FOSTER CITY | CA | 2 | $164,725 |
| BELLEVUE | WA | 2 | $107,000 |
| Mercer Island | WA | 1 | $117,270 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $120,000 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $103,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $100,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 1 | $102,000 |
These roles are variations of VFX ARTIST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| VFX ARTIST | Unspecified | 62 | $84,126 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $88,997 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 8 | $101,168 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $100,880 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $102,003 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $102,000 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $90,480 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT, INC | 5 | $100,880 | 100.0% |
| Visual Concepts Entertainment | 4 | $114,952 | 100.0% |
| RIOT GAMES, INC. | 4 | $104,000 | 75.0% |
| ACTIVISION PUBLISHING INC | 3 | $108,950 | 100.0% |
| C77 ENTERTAINMENT INC. | 3 | $80,000 | 100.0% |