H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
25 → 23 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visual Concepts Entertainment | 11 | $79,789 | $54,995 - $113,610 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS, INC. | 9 | $117,867 | $85,010 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 8 | $166,355 | $138,000 - $229,849 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 6 | $156,000 | $102,835 - $164,050 | 100.0% |
| NIANTIC, INC | 6 | $124,815 | $100,110 - $149,040 | 100.0% |
| Epic Games, Inc. | 6 | $117,011 | $62,046 - $241,600 | 100.0% |
| ACTIVISION PUBLISHING INC | 5 | $107,848 | $96,907 - $119,163 | 100.0% |
| Unity Technologies SF | 5 | $81,700 | $70,000 - $87,589 | 100.0% |
| RIOT GAMES, INC. | 5 | $103,000 | $80,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Naughty Dog a limited liability company | 5 | $110,000 | $103,000 - $130,000 | 80.0% |
| Electronic Arts - Tiburon, A Florida Corporation | 5 | $79,997 | $72,000 - $166,000 | 100.0% |
| Facebook, Inc. | 4 | $163,350 | $145,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| WAYFAIR LLC | 4 | $120,302 | $112,000 - $130,732 | 100.0% |
| Jam City, Inc. | 4 | $76,000 | $72,000 - $80,000 | 75.0% |
| BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT, INC | 4 | $97,136 | $91,520 - $112,152 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 125 | $102,835 | $49,629 - $229,849 |
| II | 12 | $128,828 | $96,907 - $166,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $241,600 | $241,600 - $241,600 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 9 | $114,296 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 8 | $106,500 |
| Santa Monica | CA | 5 | $110,000 |
| Novato | CA | 5 | $79,789 |
| Bellevue | WA | 5 | $100,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 5 | $148,500 |
| Austin | TX | 5 | $81,700 |
| Orlando | FL | 5 | $79,997 |
| Cary | NC | 5 | $116,500 |
| San Mateo | CA | 4 | $98,176 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Technical Artist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Artist | Unspecified | 258 | $95,792 |
| Technical Artist II | 16 | $119,296 | |
| LEAD TECHNICAL ARTIST | 7 | $120,099 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25 | $96,907 | 96.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 19 | $106,848 | 84.2% |
| 2024 | 30 | $98,454 | 96.7% |
| 2025 | 23 | $119,538 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 22 | $114,296 | 95.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visual Concepts Entertainment | 11 | $79,789 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS, INC. | 9 | $117,867 | 100.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 8 | $166,355 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 6 | $156,000 | 100.0% |
| NIANTIC, INC | 6 | $124,815 | 100.0% |