H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
1,021 → 993 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATA CONSLTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 1,650 | $135,866 | $69,826 - $147,285 | 98.1% |
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 762 | $104,625 | $60,000 - $157,477 | 97.9% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 383 | $176,348 | $115,003 - $245,000 | 98.2% |
| HCL America, Inc. | 288 | $107,588 | $60,154 - $182,700 | 96.5% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 153 | $145,246 | $71,614 - $270,000 | 95.4% |
| PERFICIENT, INC. | 151 | $139,000 | $87,613 - $197,415 | 92.7% |
| MINDTREE LIMITED | 148 | $97,320 | $44,179 - $173,880 | 94.6% |
| TAVANT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 131 | $122,000 | $108,493 - $163,862 | 93.9% |
| ATOS SYNTEL INC | 121 | $105,082 | $60,154 - $175,625 | 91.7% |
| COFORGE LIMITED | 101 | $110,918 | $85,815 - $187,741 | 96.0% |
| IBM CORPORATION | 61 | $130,208 | $70,704 - $278,576 | 91.8% |
| Acumen Solutions, Inc. | 41 | $169,955 | $102,398 - $204,000 | 90.2% |
| SAAMA TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 35 | $142,438 | $116,000 - $175,000 | 91.4% |
| NK TECHNOLABS, LLC | 30 | $120,328 | $81,890 - $149,136 | 100.0% |
| INFINITE COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INC | 28 | $135,000 | $95,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 1,540 | $135,866 |
| Iselin | NJ | 161 | $122,221 |
| Plano | TX | 123 | $109,886 |
| Atlanta | GA | 102 | $108,797 |
| Reston | VA | 101 | $110,240 |
| Chicago | IL | 93 | $104,624 |
| McLean | VA | 89 | $114,026 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 88 | $102,544 |
| Irving | TX | 78 | $116,765 |
| San Francisco | CA | 72 | $172,500 |
These roles are variations of Technical Architect with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Architect | Unspecified | 13,813 | $113,841 |
| TECHNICAL ARCHITECTS | Unspecified | 3 | $78,393 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,021 | $128,115 | 96.0% |
| 2022 | 1,392 | $135,866 | 95.5% |
| 2023 | 807 | $134,222 | 94.7% |
| 2024 | 1,242 | $138,590 | 97.3% |
| 2025 | 993 | $134,077 | 96.1% |
| 2026 | 410 | $130,000 | 92.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TATA CONSLTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 1,650 | $135,866 | 98.1% |
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 762 | $104,625 | 97.9% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 383 | $176,348 | 98.2% |
| HCL America, Inc. | 288 | $107,588 | 96.5% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 153 | $145,246 | 95.4% |